Eugenia rhombea

Family:MYRTACEAE
Species:Eugenia rhombea (O.Berg)Krug & Urb.
Common Name:RED STOPPER
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyMYRTACEAE
Genus Eugenia
Species Eugenia rhombea (O.Berg)Krug & Urb. - RED STOPPER

Citation

Citation EUGENIA RHOMBEA (O. Berg) Krug & Urban, in Urban, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 19: 644. 1895.
Basionym: Eugenia foetida Persoon, var. rhombea O. Berg 1856.
Type: FLORIDA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eugenia foetida var. rhombea Eugenia foetida Persoon, var. rhombea O. Berg, Linnaea 27: 212. 1856. SYNTYPE: FLORIDA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2194
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jan 1974 G. N. Avery 1488
USA Florida Monroe Co. 31 Aug 1954 R. F. Thorne 14964
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Sep 1982 G. N. Avery 2373
Dominican Republic Peravia Prov. BanĂ­ Mun. 22 Jun 1968 A. H. Liogier 11796
Dominican Republic Monte Cristi Prov. 20 Oct 1969 A. H. Liogier 16391
U.S. Virgin Islands St. John Island St. John Distr. 25 Aug 1994 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: