Schinus terebinthifolia

Family:ANACARDIACEAE
Species:Schinus terebinthifolia Raddi
Common Name:BRAZILIAN PEPPER
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL), AD (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyANACARDIACEAE
Genus Schinus
Species Schinus terebinthifolia Raddi - BRAZILIAN PEPPER

Citation

Citation SCHINUS TEREBINTHIFOLIA Raddi, Quar. Piant. Nuov. Bras. 20. 1820.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Glades USF  
Hardee FLAS  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FSU  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lithraea chichita Lithraea chichita (Spegazzini) Spegazzini, in Spegazzini & Girola, Anales Soc. Rural Argent. 1910: 395. 1910.BASIONYM: Schinus chichita Spegazzini 1883. 
Sarcotheca bahiensis Sarcotheca bahiensis Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 31(1): 474. 1858. TYPE: BRAZIL: Bahia:
Schinus aroeira Schinus aroeira Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 428. 1881. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Schinus chichita Schinus chichita Spegazzini, Anales Soc. Ci. Argent. 16: 96. 1883.  
Schinus mucronulata Schinus mucronulata Martius, Syst. Mat. Med. Bras. 52. 1843. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Schinus rhoifolia Schinus rhoifolia Martius, Flora 20(2, Beibl.): 101. 1837.  
Schinus terebinthifolia var. acutifolia Schinus terebinthifolia Raddi, var. acutifolia Engler, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(2): 384. 1876. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Schinus terebinthifolia var. glazioviana Schinus terebinthifolia Raddi, var. glazioviana Engler, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(2): 385. 1876. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Schinus terebinthifolia var. pohlianus Schinus terebinthifolia Raddi, var. pohliana Engler, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(2): 384. 1876. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Schinus terebinthifolia var. raddiana Schinus terebinthifolia Raddi, var. raddiana Engler, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(2): 384. 1876. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Schinus terebinthifolia var. rhoifolia Schinus terebinthifolia Raddi, var. rhoifolia (Martius) Engler, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(2): 384. 1876.BASIONYM: Schinus rhoifolia Martius 1837. 
Schinus terebinthifolia var. selloana Schinus terebinthifolia Raddi, var. selloana Engler, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(2): 385. 1876. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais: