Asplenium cristatum

Family:ASPLENIACEAE
Species:Asplenium cristatum Lam.
Common Name:HEMLOCK SPLEENWORT
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyASPLENIACEAE
Genus Asplenium
Species Asplenium cristatum Lam. - HEMLOCK SPLEENWORT

Citation

Citation ASPLENIUM CRISTATUM Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 310. 1786.
Basionym: **
Type: PUERTO RICO: Without data, Ledru s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by C. V. Morton & Lellinger, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 15: 31. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Hernando FLAS  
Sumter USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asplenium cicutarium Asplenium cicutarium Swartz, Prodr. 130. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (lectotype: S; isolectotypes: B-W, SBT). Lectotypified by C. V. Morton & Lellinger, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 15: 31. 1966.
Asplenium dissectum Asplenium dissectum Link, Hort. Berol. 2: 68. 1833, non Swartz 1788, nec J. F. Gmelin 1791. TYPE: Cult. in Germany (holotype: B).
Asplenium rhizophorum var. cicutarium Asplenium rhizophorum Linnaeus, var. cicutarium (Swartz) Jenman, Ferns Brit. W. Ind. 172. 1907.BASIONYM: Asplenium cicutarium Swartz 1788. 
Caenopteris cicutaria Caenopteris cicutaria (Swartz) Thunberg, Nova Acta Acad. Sci. Imp. Petrop. Hist. Acad. 9: 158. 1795.BASIONYM: Asplenium cicutarium Swartz 1788. 
Chamaefilix cristata Chamaefilix cristata (Lamarck) Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 12: 275. 1931.BASIONYM: Asplenium cristatum Lamarck 1786. 
Darea cicutaria Darea cicutaria (Swartz) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 5(1): 300. 1810.BASIONYM: Asplenium cicutarium Swartz 1788. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 May 1987 M. Lopez s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 06 May 1965 J. H. Scudder 4
USA Florida Citrus Co. 08 Jun 1938 W. M. Buswell s.n. Mixed collection with A. x curtissii.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 11 Oct 1964 J. A. Lassiter 39
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Jan 1954 R. Garrett s.n.
Montserrat 08 Feb 1907 J. A. Shafer 484 Sheet 2.
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 16 Mar 1909 M. D. Watt 67
Puerto Rico Utuado Mun. 10 Nov 1983 R. P. Sauleda & D. Sauleda 8565
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: