Aristida longespica var. longespica

Family:POACEAE
Species:Aristida longespica Poir. var. longespica
Common Name:SLIMSPIKE THREEAWN
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida longespica Poir. var. longespica - SLIMSPIKE THREEAWN

Citation

Citation ARISTIDA LONGESPICA Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 1: 452. 1810.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: P; isotypes: C, US(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Flagler USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FTG  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Levy FSU  
Nassau FSU  
Santa Rosa USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aristida gracilis Aristida gracilis Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 142. 1816. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: Vicinity of Charleston, s.d, Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL).
Aristida gracilis var. depauperata Aristida gracilis Elliott, var. depauperata A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 618. 1867. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Philadelphia Co.: "On micaceous hills near Philadelphia", s.d., Smith s.n. (holotype: GH).
Aristida simpliciflora var. texana Aristida simpliciflora Chapman, var. texana Vasey, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 3: 44. 1892. TYPE: TEXAS:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6764
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 26 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9837
USA Florida Flagler Co. 31 Oct 2006 C. Slaughter 15130
USA Florida Washington Co. 27 Oct 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55237
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 04 Nov 2013 T. MacClendon 1340
USA Georgia DeKalb Co. 23 Aug 1905 A. S. Hitchcock 749
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 23 Sep 1933 R. M. Harper 3119
USA North Carolina Cabarrus Co. 21 Sep 1956 H. E. Ahles 19529
USA Alabama Crenshaw Co. 1941 C. T. Reed s.n.
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 09 Sep 1959 G. R. Swank 306
USA Mississippi Adams Co. 02 Jul 1972 K. E. Rogers 8478
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 18 Sep 1959 G. R. Swank 345
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 26 Oct 1959 G. R. Swank 537
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 13 Sep 1959 G. R. Swank 324
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 09 Sep 1959 G. R. Swank 306
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 06 Oct 1982 R. D. Thomas 2269
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 09 Oct 1966 R. D. Thomas 738
USA Georgia Oglethorpe Co. 23 Oct 1966 D. Blake 265
USA Arkansas Craighead Co. 04 Oct 1951 D. Demaree 31484
USA Alabama Covington Co. 20 Oct 1969 R. Kral 38140
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 20 Oct 1969 R. Kral 38082
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: