Eleocharis quadrangulata

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis quadrangulata (Michx.)Roem. & Schult.
Common Name:SQUARESTEM SPIKERUSH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis quadrangulata (Michx.)Roem. & Schult. - SQUARESTEM SPIKERUSH

Citation

Citation ELEOCHARIS QUADRANGULATA (Michaux) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 155. 1817.
Basionym: Scirpus quadrangulatus Michaux 1803.
Type: "Carolina",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Duval FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Osceola USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eleocharis quadrangulata var. crassior Eleocharis quadrangulata (Michaux) Roemer & Schultes, var. crassior Fernald, Rhodora 37: 393. 1935. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Norfolk Co.: Waban Lake, Wellesley, 3 Oct 1908, Fernald & Wiegand 133 (holotype: GH).
Eleocharis quadrangulata var. typica Eleocharis quadrangulata (Michaux) Roemer & Schultes, var. typica Fernald, Rhodora 37: 393. 1935, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Eleocharis quadrangulata (Michaux) Roemer & Schultes 1817; Scirpus quadrangulatus Michaux 1803. 
Scirpus quadrangulatus Scirpus quadrangulatus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 30. 1803. TYPE: "Carolina",
Scirpus albomarginatus Scirpus albomarginatus Schultes, Mant. 2: 74. 1824.BASIONYM: Scirpus marginatus Muhlenberg 1817, non Thunberg 1794. 
Scirpus marginatus Scirpus marginatus Muhlenberg, Descr. Gram. 28. 1817, non Thunberg 1794.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Alachua Co. 25 May 1981 J. C. Easterday 498
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Aug 1990 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 15 Nov 1995 E. L. Bridges 24146
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 18 Jun 1973 C. L. Rodgers 73215
USA Mississippi Noxubee Co. 20 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7115
USA Mississippi Noxubee Co. 20 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7115
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 05 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4473
USA Louisiana Claiborne Par. 23 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4353a
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 10 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24857
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 06 Jun 1992 S. R. Hill 23237
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 13 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25065
USA Louisiana 21 Jun 1917 Dr. J. Becquert 2908
USA North Carolina Swain Co. Aug 1956 A. E. Radford 17004
USA South Carolina Orangeburg Co. 15 Jun 1988 S. R. Hill 19612
USA Tennessee Franklin Co. 20 Jun 1937 J. K. Underwood 1023
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: