Modiola caroliniana

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Modiola caroliniana (L.)G.Don
Common Name:CAROLINA BRISTLEMALLOW
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Modiola
Species Modiola caroliniana (L.)G.Don - CAROLINA BRISTLEMALLOW

Citation

Citation MODIOLA CAROLINIANA (Linnaeus) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 1: 466. 1831.
Basionym: Malva caroliniana Linnaeus 1753.
Type: "Carolina", without data (lectotype: LINN 870.15). Lectotypified by Paul & Nayar, Fasc. Fl. India 19: 183. 1988.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Seminole FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Abutilodes caroliniana Abutilodes caroliniana (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 65. 1891.BASIONYM: Malva caroliniana Linnaeus 1753. 
Malva caroliniana Malva caroliniana Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 688. 1753. TYPE: "Carolina", without data (lectotype: LINN 870.15). Lectotypified by Paul & Nayar, Fasc. Fl. India 19: 183. 1988.
Modanthos caroliniana Modanthos caroliniana (Linnaeus) Alefeld, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 13: 12. 1863.BASIONYM: Malva caroliniana Linnaeus 1753. 
Modiola multifida Modiola multifida Moench, Methodus 620. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Malva caroliniana Linnaeus 1753. 
Anoda strictiflora Anoda strictiflora Steudel, Flora 39: 437. 1856. TYPE: CHILE: Without data, Bertero 406 (holotype: ?; isotype: P).
Malva prostrata Malva prostrata Cavanilles, Diss. 2: 59, t. 16(3). 1786. TYPE: URUGUAY: Near Montevideo, 1767, Commerson s.n. (holotype: P).
Malva urticifolia Malva urticifolia Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 5: 276. 1822. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Cundinamarca: Santa Fe de Bogota, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).
Modanthos prostrata Modanthos prostrata (Cavanilles) Alefeld, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 13: 12. 1763.BASIONYM: Malva prostrata Cavanilles 1786. 
Modanthos reptans Modanthos reptans (A. Saint-Hilaire) Alefeld, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 13: 12. 1863.BASIONYM: Modiola reptans A. Saint-Hilaire 1827. 
Modanthos urticifolia Modanthos urticifolia (Kunth) Alefeld, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 13: 12. 1863.BASIONYM: Malva urticifolia Kunth 1822. 
Modiola prostrata Modiola prostrata (Cavanilles) A. Saint-Hilaire, Fl. Bras. Merid. 1: 211. 1827.BASIONYM: Malva prostrata Cavanilles 1786. 
Modiola reptans Modiola reptans A. Saint-Hilaire, Fl. Bras. Merid. 1: 212, t. 43. 1827. TYPE: URUGUAY: Cerro San Miguel, "ad limites provinciarum Cisplatanae et Río Grande do Sul", s.d., Saint-Hilaire s.n. (holotype: P).
Modiola urticifolia Modiola urticifolia (Kunth) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 1: 466. 1831.BASIONYM: Malva urticifolia Kunth 1822. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Alachua Co. 15 Apr 1967 D. B. Ward 6196
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 12 Mar 1981 D. S. Correll 51509
USA Florida Orange Co. 18 Apr 1983 J. Popenoe 2267
USA Florida Volusia Co. 14 Mar 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1421
USA Florida Leon Co. 28 Mar 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53114
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Apr 2013 T. MacClendon 1256
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: