Rhynchospora fascicularis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora fascicularis (Michx.)Vahl
Common Name:FASCICLED BEAKSEDGE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora fascicularis (Michx.)Vahl - FASCICLED BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA FASCICULARIS (Michaux) Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 234. 1805.
Basionym: Schoenus fascicularis Michaux 1803.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Jun, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FSU  
Bay FSU  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FTG  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FTG  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dichromena distans Dichromena distans (Michaux) J. F. Macbride, Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 11: 5. 1931.BASIONYM: Schoenus distans Michaux 1803. 
Phaeocephalum distans Phaeocephalum distans (Michaux) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 202. 1920.BASIONYM: Schoenus distans Michaux 1803. 
Phaeocephalum fasciculare Phaeocephalum fasciculare (Michaux) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 202. 1920.BASIONYM: Schoenus fascicularis Michaux 1803. 
Rhynchospora distans Rhynchospora distans (Michaux) Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 235. 1805.BASIONYM: Schoenus distans Michaux 1803. 
Rhynchospora distans var. fascicularis Rhynchospora distans (Michaux) Vahl, var. fascicularis (Michaux) Kükenthal, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 23: 208. 1926.BASIONYM: Schoenus fascicularis Michaux 1803. 
Rhynchospora fascicularis var. distans Rhynchospora fascicularis (Michaux) Vahl, var. distans (Michaux) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 527. 1860.BASIONYM: Schoenus distans Michaux 1803. 
Rhynchospora fascicularis var. typica Rhynchospora fascicularis (Michaux) Vahl, var. typica Gale, Rhodora 46: 188. 1944, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora fascicularis (Michaux) Vahl 1805; Schoenus fascicularis Michaux 1803. 
Schoenus distans Schoenus distans Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 36. 1803. TYPE: "Carolina", without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: NY fragm).
Schoenus fascicularis Schoenus fascicularis Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 37. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Jun, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Rhynchospora dommucensis Rhynchospora dommucensis A. Moore, List Pl. Bermuda 6, pl. 1-2. 1906. TYPE: BERMUDA: Devonshire Marsh, 15 Jul 1905, Moore 3005 (holotype: GH; isotype: NY).