Rhynchospora inexpansa

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora inexpansa (Michx.)Vahl
Common Name:NODDING BEAKSEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora inexpansa (Michx.)Vahl - NODDING BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA INEXPANSA (Michaux) Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 232. 1805.
Basionym: Schoenus inexpansus Michaux 1803.
Type: "Carolina", without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: NY fragm).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaeocephalum inexpansum Phaeocephalum inexpansum (Michaux) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 202. 1920.BASIONYM: Schoenus inexpansus Michaux 1803. 
Schoenus inexpansus Schoenus inexpansus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 35. 1803. TYPE: "Carolina", without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: NY fragm).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 10 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14279
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 20 Jul 2011 T. MacClendon 1119
USA Florida Baker Co. 26 Aug 2010 C. Slaughter 17877
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 11 Aug 1988 R. K. Godfrey 82805
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5400
USA Florida Putnam Co. 29 Aug 2013 C. Slaughter 18121
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18562
USA Alabama Sumter Co. 18 Jun 1967 S. B. Jones 13357
USA Mississippi Lamar Co. 27 Jun 1967 S. B. Jones 13630
USA Georgia Long Co. 06 Oct 1962 J. R. Bozeman 2031
USA North Carolina New Hanover Co. 24 Jul 1966 T. R. Bradley 3362
USA Mississippi Perry Co. 29 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8444
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 08 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9624
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 16 Jul 1992 S. R. Hill 23783
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 08 Aug 1954 D. Demaree 36016 "Mixture of R. Caduca Ell. and R. inexpansa (Michx.) Vahl."
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 18 Jun 1953 D. Demaree 33462
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 15 Aug 1954 D. Demaree 36027
USA Louisiana Union Par. 23 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4337
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 10 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24886
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 29 Jul 1954 D. Demaree 35872
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 29 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 4027
USA Louisiana Sabine Par. 24 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 9156
USA Mississippi George Co. 05 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7212
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 05 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7105
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 09 Jun 2000 V. E. McNeilus 545
USA Mississippi Stone Co. 24 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 34078
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 24 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6431
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 10 Jul 1958 W. H. Duncan 21227
USA Louisiana Livingston Par. 05 Aug 1979 C. M. Allen 9272
USA North Carolina Pitt Co. 10 Aug 1958 A. E. Radford 39582
USA North Carolina Carteret Co. 25 Jul 1951 H. L. Blomquist 15254
USA Georgia Tift Co. 02 Sep 1935 H. K. Svenson 7084
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 11 Jun 1954 D. Demaree 35564
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: