Vigna unguiculata

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Vigna unguiculata (L.)Walp.
Common Name:BLACKEYED PEA; COWPEA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Vigna
Species Vigna unguiculata (L.)Walp. - BLACKEYED PEA; COWPEA

Citation

Citation VIGNA UNGUICULATA (Linnaeus) Walpers, Repert. Bot. Syst. 1: 779. 1843.
Basionym: Dolichos unguiculatus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: BARBADOS. NEOTYPE: ETHIOPIA: Without data, Westphal 8682 (neotype: WAG). Neotypified by Westphal, Pulses Ethiopia, Taxon. Agric. Signif. 213. 1974.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Palm Beach GH  
Polk FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dolichos sinensis Dolichos sinensis Linnaeus, Cent. Pl. 2: 28. 1756. TYPE: CHINA: Without data (lectotype: Rumphius, Herb. Amboin. 5: t. 134. 1747). Lectotypified by Merrill, Interpr. Rumph. Herb. Amboin. 284. 1917.
Dolichos unguiculatus Dolichos unguiculatus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 725. 1753. TYPE: BARBADOS. NEOTYPE: ETHIOPIA: Without data, Westphal 8682 (neotype: WAG). Neotypified by Westphal, Pulses Ethiopia, Taxon. Agric. Signif. 213. 1974.
Phaseolus unguiculatus Phaseolus unguiculatus (Linnaeus) Piper, Torreya 12: 190. 1912, non Linnaeus 1754.BASIONYM: Dolichos unguiculatus Linnaeus 1753. 
Vigna sinensis Vigna sinensis (Linnaeus) Savi ex Hasskarl, Cat. Hort. Bot. Bogor. 279. 1844.BASIONYM: Dolichos sinensis Linnaeus 1756. 
Dolichos biflorus Dolichos biflorus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 727. 1753. TYPE: Without data, van Royen Herb. s.n. (neotype: L). Neotypified by Brenan, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 8: 415-416. 1954.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Oct 1979 W. C. Brumbach 9512
USA Florida Levy Co. 12 Sep 1984 J. Beckner 2675
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Sep 2008 C. vanHoek HR0584
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Oct 2015 T. MacClendon 1434
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 20 Oct 1997 S. R. Hill 29851 CULTIVATED; seeds from South Carolina.
USA Florida Lee Co. 08 Nov 1969 W. C. Brumbach 6991 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1968 W. C. Brumbach 6501 CULTIVATED.
USA Texas Galveston Co. 31 Jul 1974 F. R. Waller 2944 CULTIVATED.
China Guangxi Prov. Kwei-lin Distr. 27 Jul 1937 F. A. McClure 20594 CULTIVATED.
China Guangxi Prov. 08 Sep 1933 A. N. Steward 1036 CULTIVATED.
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 23 Sep 1969 S. W. Leonard 2841
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: