Cayaponia quinqueloba

Family:CUCURBITACEAE
Species:Cayaponia quinqueloba (Raf.)Shinners
Common Name:FIVELOBE MELONLEAF
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CUCURBITALES
FamilyCUCURBITACEAE
Genus Cayaponia
Species Cayaponia quinqueloba (Raf.)Shinners - FIVELOBE MELONLEAF

Citation

Citation CAYAPONIA QUINQUELOBA (Rafinesque) Shinners, Field & Lab. 25: 32. 1957.
Basionym: Arkezostis quinqueloba Rafinesque 1838.
Type: "Florida and Georgia",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua NY  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson USF  
Liberty FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arkezostis quinqueloba Arkezostis quinqueloba Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 100. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: "Florida and Georgia",
Bryonia boykinii Bryonia boykinii Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1; 540. 1840.  
Cayaponia boykinii Cayaponia boykinii (Torrey & A. Gray) Cogniaux, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 3: 766. 1881.BASIONYM: Bryonia boykinii Torrey & A. Gray 1840. 
Cayaponia grandifolia Cayaponia grandifolia (Torrey & A. Gray) Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 496. 1897.BASIONYM: Melothria grandifolia Torrey & A. Gray 1840. 
Melothria grandifolia Melothria grandifolia Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 541. 1840.  
Trianosperma boykinii Trianosperma boykinii (Torrey & A. Gray) M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 2: 45. 1846.BASIONYM: Bryonia boykinii Torrey & A. Gray 1840. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 18 Jun 2001 D. Searcy s.n.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 27 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52105
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: