Pilea herniarioides

Family:URTICACEAE
Species:Pilea herniarioides (Sw.)Lindl.
Common Name:CARIBBEAN CLEARWEED
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyURTICACEAE
Genus Pilea
Species Pilea herniarioides (Sw.)Lindl. - CARIBBEAN CLEARWEED

Citation

Citation PILEA HERNIARIOIDES (Swartz) Lindley, Coll. Bot. sub. t. 4, index. 1826 ("1821").
Basionym: Urtica herniarioides Swartz 1787.
Type: "Hispaniola" without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotypes: B-W, BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Monroe Mainland NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adicea herniarioides Adicea herniarioides (Swartz) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 358, 1329. 1903.BASIONYM: Urtica herniarioides Swartz 1787. 
Adicea microphylla var. herniarioides Adicea microphylla (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. herniarioides (Swartz) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 622. 1891.BASIONYM: Urtica herniarioides Swartz 1787. 
Pilea microphylla var. herniarioides Pilea microphylla (Linnaeus) Liebmann, var. herniarioides (Swartz) Weddell, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(1): 106. 1869.BASIONYM: Urtica herniarioides Swartz 1787. 
Pilea muscosa var. herniarioides Pilea muscosa Lindley, var. herniarioides (Swartz) Weddell, Arch. Mus. Hist. Nat. 9: 174. 1856.BASIONYM: Urtica herniarioides Swartz 1787. 
Urtica herniarioides Urtica herniarioides Swartz, Kongl. Vetensk. Acad. Nya Handl. 8: 64. 1787. TYPE: "Hispaniola" without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: BM).
Adicea deltoidea Adicea deltoidea (Liebmann) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 622. 1891.BASIONYM: Pilea deltoidea Liebmann 1851. 
Pilea brittoniae Pilea brittoniae Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 528. 1908. TYPE: JAMAICA: Vicinity of Cinchona, Point Heberu's Gap to Marcs Gap, 2-10 Sep 1906, Britton 95 (holotype: B(destr.); lectotype: BM; isolectotypes: K, MO, NY). Lectotypified by Monro, Bull. Mus. Hist. Nat. London, Bot. 31(1): 14. 2001.
Pilea deltoidea Pilea deltoidea Liebmann, Kongel. Danske Vidensk. Selsk. Skr., Naturvidensk. Math. Afd., ser. 5. 2: 298. 1851. TYPE: COSTA RICA:
Pilea microphylla var. peregrina Pilea microphylla (Linnaeus) Liebmann, var. peregrina Grisebach, Pl. Wright. 1: 173. 1860. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Wright 1458 (holotype: B(destr.); lectotype: BM; isolectotypes: HAC, K, LE, MO, NY, P). Lectotypified by Monro, Bull. Nat. Hist. Mus. London, Bot. 31(1): 14. 2001.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Sep 1989 J. Popenoe 2454
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: