Helianthus heterophyllus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helianthus heterophyllus Nutt.
Common Name:VARIABLELEAF SUNFLOWER
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus heterophyllus Nutt. - VARIABLELEAF SUNFLOWER

Citation

Citation HELIANTHUS HETEROPHYLLUS Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 74. 1834.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FLAS  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helianthus atrorubens subsp. heterophyllus Helianthus atrorubens Linnaeus, subsp. heterophyllus (Nuttall) Anashchenko, Bot. Zhurn. (Moscow & Leningrad) 59: 1477. 1974.BASIONYM: Helianthus heterophyllus Nuttall 1834. 
Helianthus elongatus Helianthus elongatus Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1266, 1340. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Wakulla Co.: St. Marks, 3 Sep 1895, Nash 2541 (holotype: NY).
Helianthus gracilis Helianthus gracilis Bertoloni, Novi Comment. Acad. Sci. Bononiensis 7: 223. 1849.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 19 Nov 1980 D. W. Crewz 2124
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8046
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20922
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 13 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20732
USA Florida Escambia Co. 20 Nov 1983 G. Wilhelm 11872
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20862
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 22 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9700
USA Florida Walton Co. 19 Sep 1901 A. H. Curtiss 6905
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Sep 2011 T. MacClendon 1140
USA Florida Walton Co. 10 Aug 2014 S. Myers 1380
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: