Matelea alabamensis

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Matelea alabamensis (Vail)Woodson
Common Name:ALABAMA MILKVINE; ALABAMA SPINY POD
Status:Native, Endangered-State

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Matelea
Species Matelea alabamensis (Vail)Woodson - ALABAMA MILKVINE; ALABAMA SPINY POD

Citation

Citation MATELEA ALABAMENSIS (Vail) Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 28: 234. 1941.
Basionym: Vincetoxicum alabamense Vail 1903.
Type: ALABAMA: Dale Co.: Without locality, 3 Jun 1902, Harbison 6378 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyclodon alabamensis Cyclodon alabamensis (Vail) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1075, 1507. 1933.BASIONYM: Vincetoxicum alabamense Vail 1903. 
Vincetoxicum alabamense Vincetoxicum alabamense Vail, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 30: 178, pl. 9. 1903. TYPE: ALABAMA: Dale Co.: Without locality, 3 Jun 1902, Harbison 6378 (holotype: NY).