Packera anonyma

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Packera anonyma (A.W.Wood)W.A.Weber & Á.Löve
Common Name:SMALL'S RAGWORT
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Packera
Species Packera anonyma (A.W.Wood)W.A.Weber & Á.Löve - SMALL'S RAGWORT

Citation

Citation Packera anonyma (A. W. Wood) W. A. Weber & Á. Löve, Phytologia 49: 45. 1981.
Basionym: Senecio anonymus A. W. Wood 1861.
Type: ALABAMA: Montgomery Co.: Montgomery, s.d., Wood s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by R. R. Kowal & T. M. Barkley, Rhodora 75: 217. 1973.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Okaloosa FSU  
Santa Rosa USF  
Walton FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Senecio anonymus Senecio anonymus A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 464. 1861. TYPE: ALABAMA: Montgomery Co.: Montgomery, s.d., Wood s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by R. R. Kowal & T. M. Barkley, Rhodora 75: 217. 1973.
Senecio aureus var. angustifolius Senecio aureus Linnaeus, var. angustifolius Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 2: 39. 1890. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Bedford Co.: Peaks of Otter, 6 Jun 1890, Brown et al. s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: PH).
Senecio smallii Senecio smallii Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 4: 132. 1894.BASIONYM: Senecio aureus Linnaeus, var. angustifolius Britton 1890. 
Senecio earlei Senecio earlei Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 147. 1898. TYPE: ALABAMA: Lee Co.: Auburn, 1896, Earle & Underwood s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by T. M. Barkley, Trans. Kansas Acad. Sci. 65: 349. 1962.
Senecio smallii forma tristis Senecio smallii Britton, forma tristis Fernald, Rhodora 47: 302. 1945. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Brunswick Co.: "Ram-hole Swamp", Seward Forest, near Triplett, 12 May 1945, Fernald 14859 (holotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 11 May 1993 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 01 May 1982 D. S. Correll 53839
USA Florida Bay Co. 02 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9377
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 13 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11235
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 08 May 2008 T. MacClendon 789
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11457
USA Florida Holmes Co. 04 Apr 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56405
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: