Solanum seaforthianum

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Solanum seaforthianum Andrews
Common Name:BRAZILIAN NIGHTSHADE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Solanum
Species Solanum seaforthianum Andrews - BRAZILIAN NIGHTSHADE

Citation

Citation SOLANUM SEAFORTHIANUM Andrews, Bot. Repos. 8: t. 504. 1808.
Basionym: **
Type: BARBADOS: Cult. in England, without data (lectotype: Andrews, Bot. Repos. 8: t. 504. 1808). Lectotypified by Symon, J. Adelaide Bot. Gard. 4: 67. 1981.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard FLAS  
Broward USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Pasco FLAS  
Pinellas PIHG  
Polk USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Solanum seaforthianum var. disjunctum Solanum seaforthianum Andrews, var. disjunctum O. E. Schulz, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 6: 169. 1909.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Dec 1988 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 06 Nov 1981 K. R. DeLaney s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 20 Nov 2004 R. DeGraaf s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10574
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 08 Aug 1966 R. Broome s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Mar 1999 B. F. Hansen 12877
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Sep 1966 R. Broome s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 04 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 24 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10152
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1943
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Jul 1966 R. W. Long 1959
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 08 Nov 1995 G. Gann 216
USA Florida Hernando Co. 01 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 06 Dec 1978 A. Fulton 322
USA Florida Manatee Co. 29 Sep 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 17 Jan 1977 A.G. Shuey 1825
USA Florida Citrus Co. 28 Aug 1962 R. Lassiter 122
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 16 Mar 1931 M. Mulvania s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. 04 Aug 1930 M. Mulvania s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Jun 1958 J. V. Pancho 1658 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Oct 2015 J. R. Campbell 107
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: