Coreopsis linifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Coreopsis linifolia Nutt.
Common Name:TEXAS TICKSEED
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Coreopsis
Species Coreopsis linifolia Nutt. - TEXAS TICKSEED

Citation

Citation COREOPSIS LINIFOLIA Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 75. 1834.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Without data, Gates s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Duval Lit Lit: E. B. Smith, Sida 6: 191. 1976.
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FSU  
Leon MO  
Liberty FSU  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Coreopsis gladiata var. linifolia Coreopsis gladiata Walter, var. linifolia (Nuttall) Cronquist, Rhodora 47: 396. 1945.BASIONYM: Coreopsis linifolia Nuttall 1834. 
Coreopsis callosa Coreopsis callosa Bertoloni, Novi Comment. Acad. Sci. Inst. Bononiensis 9: 224. 1848.  
Coreopsis oniscicarpa Coreopsis oniscicarpa Fernald, Rhodora 40: 422, pl. 533-534(1, 5, 8). 1938. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Nansemond Co.: Factory Hill, 26 Aug 1936, Fernald & Long 6720 (holotype: GH).
Coreopsis oniscicarpa var. simulans Coreopsis oniscicarpa Fernald, var. simulans Fernald, Rhodora 44: 476. 1942. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Nansemond Co.: N of Baines Hill School, 12 Sep 1941, Fernald & Long 13827 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).
Coreopsis saxicoloidea Coreopsis saxicoloidea Sherff, Brittonia 14: 172. 1962. TYPE: LOUISIANA: St. Tammany Par.: Vicinity of Covington, 1922, Arsène 1257 (holotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23759
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20819
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20881
USA Florida Escambia Co. 10 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15533
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11434
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 28 Oct 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61588
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 22 Sep 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55049
USA Florida Nassau Co. 01 Sep 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Washington Co. 27 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5958
USA North Carolina Pitt Co. 23 Sep 1950 R. K. Godfrey 50679
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 02 Oct 1975 R. L. Kologiski 523
USA North Carolina Harnett Co. 04 Oct 1956 H. Laing 502
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 17 Oct 1974 R. L. Kologiski 396
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 28 Oct 1984 C. Hermann 504
USA Mississippi Pearl River Co. 22 Oct 1984 C. Hermann 480
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 17 Aug 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 3432
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 31 Oct 2008 T. MacClendon 875
USA Florida Bay Co. 14 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18297
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: