Lobelia brevifolia

Family:CAMPANULACEAE
Species:Lobelia brevifolia Nutt. ex A.DC.
Common Name:SHORTLEAF LOBELIA
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyCAMPANULACEAE
Genus Lobelia
Species Lobelia brevifolia Nutt. ex A.DC. - SHORTLEAF LOBELIA

Citation

Citation LOBELIA BREVIFOLIA Nuttall ex Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 377. 1839.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Without data, Nuttall s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by McVaugh, Rhodora 38: 290. 1936.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden MO  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dortmanna brevifolia Dortmanna brevifolia (Nuttall ex Alph. de Candolle) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 972. 1891.BASIONYM: Lobelia brevifolia Nuttall ex Alph. de Candolle 1839. 
Lobelia ludoviciana Lobelia ludoviciana A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 476. 1861. TYPE: LOUISIANA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8175a
USA Alabama Covington Co. 29 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 23046
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 31 Oct 2008 T. MacClendon 874
USA Florida Franklin Co. 09 Nov 1963 D. B. Ward 3644
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20823
USA Florida Jackson Co. 08 Oct 2001 K. Francl 359
USA Florida Liberty Co. 01 Oct 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16541
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8084
USA Florida Escambia Co. 20 Nov 1983 G. Wilhelm 11871
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: