Lemna aequinoctialis

Family:ARACEAE
Species:Lemna aequinoctialis Welw.
Common Name:LESSER DUCKWEED
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyARACEAE
Genus Lemna
Species Lemna aequinoctialis Welw. - LESSER DUCKWEED

Citation

Citation LEMNA AEQUINOCTIALIS Welwitsch, Ann. Cons. Ultramar. (Portugal), Parte Não Off. 55: 578. 1859 ("1858").
Basionym: **
Type: ANGOLA: Luanda, 1858, Welwitsch 206 (lectotype: STU; isolectotypes: BMB, G, K, ZT). Lectotypified by Landolt, Veröff. Geobot. Inst. ETH Stiftung Rübel Zürich 71: 445. 1986.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
Duval GA-Lit Lit-GA: Zomlefer et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1169. 2007.
Flagler USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Highlands FTG  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FTG  
Marion USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lemna perpusilla var. trinervis Lemna perpusilla Torrey, var. trinervis Austin, in A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 479. 1867.  
Lemna trinervis Lemna trinervis (Austin) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 230, 1328. 1903.BASIONYM: Lemna perpusilla Torrey, var. trinervis Austin 1867. 
Lemna angolensis Lemna angolensis Welwitsch ex Hegelmaier, J. Bot. 3: 112. 1865.  
Lemna paucicostata Lemna paucicostata Hegelmaier, Lemnac. 139, t. 8. 1868.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 21 Apr 1982 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 16 Jan 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1329
USA Florida Flagler Co. 16 Mar 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1471
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Dec 1969 G. R. Cooley 13826
USA Florida Leon Co. 01 Apr 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56331a
USA Florida Columbia Co. 26 Jan 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52845
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Mar 1983 G. Fleming 3467
USA Florida Orange Co. 31 Jul 2012 S. Myers 660
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 22 Mar 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54518
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 May 1988 G. Fleming 4083
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 21 Oct 1994 S. Cole OS0288
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29164
USA Florida Leon Co. 23 Apr 1975 R. K. Godfrey 74228
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Jan 2009 C. vanHoek HR0660
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Jul 1967 O. K. Lakela 30877
USA Florida Marion Co. 14 Mar 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56257
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5625
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Dec 1970 P. Genelle 399
USA Florida Citrus Co. 06 May 1963 O. K. Lakela 25940
USA Florida Polk Co. 01 Jan 1970 G. R. Cooley 13833
USA Florida Hardee Co. 04 Oct 2014 P. J. Simoes 51
USA Alabama Covington Co. 21 Mar 1981 L. J. Davenport 2132
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 03 Mar 1978 R. D. Thomas 57005
USA Mississippi Humphreys Co. 03 May 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8163
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: