Indigofera miniata

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Indigofera miniata Ortega
Common Name:COASTAL INDIGO
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Indigofera
Species Indigofera miniata Ortega - COASTAL INDIGO

Citation

Citation INDIGOFERA MINIATA Ortega, Nov. Pl. Descr. Dec. 98. 1798.
Basionym: Indigofera leptosepala Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray 1838.
Type: ARKANSAS/GEORGIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Flagler FSU  
Hernando USF  
Levy USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach USF  
St. Johns USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anila leptosepala Anila leptosepala (Nuttall) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 939. 1891.BASIONYM: Indigofera leptosepala Nuttall 1838. 
Indigofera leptosepala Indigofera leptosepala Nuttall, in Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 198. 1838. TYPE: ARKANSAS/GEORGIA:
Indigofera miniata var. florida Indigofera miniata Ortega, var. florida Isely, Brittonia 34: 339. 1982. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Between Peter's Prairie and Homestead, 10 Nov 1906, Small & Carter 2571 (holotype: NY).
Indigofera miniata var. leptosepala Indigofera miniata Ortega, var. leptosepala (Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray) B. L. Turner, Field & Lab. 24: 104. 1956.BASIONYM: Indigofera leptosepala Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Anila acutifolia Anila acutifolia (Schlechtendal) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 938. 1891.BASIONYM: Indigofera acutifolia Schlechtendal 1838. 
Anila ornithodioides Anila ornithopodioides Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 939. 1891.BASIONYM: Indigofera ornithopodioides Chamisso & Schlechtendal 1830, non Schumacher & Thonning 1827. 
Astragalus pasqualensis Astragalus pasqualensis M. E. Jones, Contr. W. Bot. 10: 87. 1902. TYPE: MEXICO: Durango: Santiago Pasqualo, Apr-May 1896, Palmer 398 (holotype: POM; isotypes: F, MO, NY, UC).
Indigofera acutifolia Indigofera acutifolia Schlechtendal, Linnaea 12: 282. 1838. TYPE: MEXICO: Hidalgo: Near Grande, s.d., Ehrenberg 701 (holotype: HAL).
Indigofera argentata Indigofera argentata Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 24: 143. 1923. TYPE: MEXICO: Coahuila: Sabinas, 21 May 1902, Nelson 6233 [mis-cited as 6833] (holotype: US; isotyep: GH).
Indigofera brevipes Indigofera brevipes (S. Watson) Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 24: 143. 1923.BASIONYM: Indigofera leptosepala Nuttall, var. brevipes S. Watson 1882. 
Indigofera cinerea Indigofera cinerea Buckley, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 13: 451. 1862 ("1862"), non Willdenow 1802. TYPE: TEXAS: Washington Co.: Without data, Linsecom s.n. (holotype: PH).
Indigofera cubensis Indigofera cubensis Urban, Symb. Antill. 9: 449. 1928. TYPE: CUBA: Habana: Río Almendar, Apr, Ekman 93 (holotype: S).
Indigofera hartwegii Indigofera hartwegii Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 24: 144. 1923.BASIONYM: Indigofera mexicana Bentham 1839, non Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Indigofera leptosepala var. angustata Indigofera leptosepala Nuttall, var. angustata S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 17: 342. 1882. TYPE: MEXICO: San Luis Potosí: Near Morales, 1876, Schaffner 817 (holotype: GH).
Indigofera leptosepala var. brevipes Indigofera leptosepala Nuttall, var. brevipes S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 17: 342. 1882. TYPE: MEXICO: San Luis Potosí:
Indigofera mexicana Indigofera mexicana Bentham, Pl. Hartw. 286. 1839, non Linnaeus f. 1782. TYPE: MEXICO: Guanajuato: Near León, s.d., Hartweg 1596 (holotype: K; isotype: K).
Indigofera nana Indigofera nana Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 24: 143. 1923, non Ecklon & Zeyher 1835. TYPE: MEXICO: Michoacán: Near Morelia, 24 Jun 1910, Arsène s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: K).
Indigofera ornithopodioides Indigofera ornithopodioides Chamisso & Schlechtendal, Linnaea 5: 577. 1830, non Schumacher & Thonning 1827. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Near Veracruz, Jul, Schiede 605 (holotype: HAL; isotypes: F(fragm); HAL, MO).
Indigofera sphenoides Indigofera sphenoides Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 24: 142. 1923. TYPE: MEXICO: San Luis Potosí: San Dieguito, 13-16 Jun 1904, Palmer 95 (holotype: GH; isotype: US).
Orobus coccineus Orobus coccineus Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Veracruz, s.d., Houston s.n. (holotype: BM).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Apr 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 23 Apr 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11425
USA Florida Alachua Co. 17 Jun 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20429
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Apr 1964 D. B. Ward 3953
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1685
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 13 May 1997 K. A. Bradley 21
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28755
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 3 Jul 1966 C. R. Broome s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26165
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10806
USA Florida Volusia Co. 07 Jul 1965 D. B. Ward 4752
USA Florida Volusia Co. 03 Aug 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11164
USA Florida Volusia Co. 13 Sep 1980 A.G. Shuey 2442
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 30 Jun 1988 L. E. Urbatsch 5058
USA Florida Hernando Co. 01 Sep 2015 R. Mears 8925
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 May 1966 J. L. Behler 74
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: