Hydrolea ovata

Family:HYDROLEACEAE
Species:Hydrolea ovata Nutt. ex Choisy
Common Name:OVATE FALSE FIDDLELEAF
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyHYDROLEACEAE
Genus Hydrolea
Species Hydrolea ovata Nutt. ex Choisy - OVATE FALSE FIDDLELEAF

Citation

Citation HYDROLEA OVATA Nuttall ex Choisy, Mém. Soc. Phys. Genève 6: 109. 1834.
Basionym: **
Type: ARKANSAS:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Okaloosa FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Nama ovata Nama ovata (Nuttall ex Choisy) Britton ex Rusby, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 272. 1894.BASIONYM: Hydrolea ovata Nuttall ex Choisy 1833. 
Hydrolea ovata Hydrolea ovata Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 196. 1836, non Nuttall ex Choisy 1833. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Without data, Nuttall s.n. (lectotype: BM: isolectotype: K). Lectotypified by Davenport, Rhodora 90: 193. 1988.
Hydrolea ovata var. georgiana Hydrolea ovata Nuttall ex Choisy, var. georgiana Brand, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 59): 180. 1913. TYPE: GEORGIA: Mitchell Co.: Near Camilla, 8 Aug 1901, Harper 1170 (lectotype: BM; isolectotype: MO). Lectotypified by Davenport, Rhodora 90: 193. 1988.
Hydrolea ovatifolia Hydrolea ovatifolia Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 64. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: ARKANSAS:
Hydrolea paniculata Hydrolea paniculata Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 64. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: ARKANSAS:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana Webster Par. 19 Aug 1978 C. M. Allen 8478
USA Louisiana Calcasieu Par. 24 Sep 1976 K. A. Vincent 584
USA Louisiana Rapides Par. 17 Aug 1979 S. Darwin 1809
USA Alabama Autauga Co. 31 Aug 2014 A. R. Diamond 25489
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 09 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6659
USA Mississippi Scott Co. 25 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7277
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 13 Aug 1971 K. E. Rogers 6896
USA Louisiana Allen Par. 25 Jul 1975 C. M. Allen 6684
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 12 Aug 1976 C. M. Allen 7393
USA Louisiana Rapides Par. 13 Jul 1976 L. J. Musselman s.n.
USA Mississippi Madison Co. 25 May 1979 K. E. Rogers 46751
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: