Callitriche peploides

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Callitriche peploides Nutt.
Common Name:MATTED WATERSTARWORT
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Callitriche
Species Callitriche peploides Nutt. - MATTED WATERSTARWORT

Citation

Citation CALLITRICHE PEPLOIDES Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 141. 1837.
Basionym: **
Type: ARKANSAS: "Banks of the Mississippi", without data, Nuttall s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Lansdown, Watsonia 26: 115. 2006.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Citrus FSU  
Clay USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lee FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade GH-Lit Lit-GH = Fassett, Rhodora 53: 163. 1951.
Orange CM-Lit Lit-CM = Fassett, Rhodora 53: 163. 1951.
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Volusia GH-Lit Lit-GH = Fassett, Rhodora 53: 163. 1951.
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Callitriche drummondii Callitriche drummondii Hegelmeier, Monogr. Callitriche 60. 1864. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans, s.d., Drummond s.n. (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: GH(2 shts)). Lectotypified by Lansdown, Novon 19: 367. 2009.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5637
USA Florida Hardee Co. 30 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 6104
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Feb 1982 D. W. Crewz 2381
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 Mar 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9206
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 03 Mar 1977 A.G. Shuey 1905
USA Florida Hernando Co. 01 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7257
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Feb 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10665
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 21 Apr 1984 G. Fleming 3689
USA Florida Clay Co. 27 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7110
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Mar 2006 C. vanHoek HR0416
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Apr 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2399
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: