Doellingeria sericocarpoides

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Doellingeria sericocarpoides Small
Common Name:SOUTHERN WHITETOP
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Doellingeria
Species Doellingeria sericocarpoides Small - SOUTHERN WHITETOP

Citation

Citation ASTER SERICOCARPOIDES Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 620. 1898.
Basionym: **
Type: ARKANSAS: Miller Co.: Near Texarkana, Aug-Sep 1898, Heller 4137 (holotype: NY; isotypes: GH, MO, NY, P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Duval GH  
Escambia USF  
Holmes USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster sericocarpoides Aster sericocarpoides (Small) K. Schumann, Just's Bot. Jahresber. 26: 375. 1900.Doellingeria sericocarpoides Small 1898. 
Aster umbellatus var. latifolius Aster umbellatus Miller, var. latifolius A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 197. 1884. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Without data, 1844, Hale s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 42: 494. 1940.
Doellingeria umbellata var. latifolia Doellingeria umbellata (Miller) Nees von Esenbeck, var. latifolia (A. Gray) House, Bull. New York State Mus. 254: 712. 1924.BASIONYM: Aster umbellatus Miller, var. latifolius A. Gray 1884. 
Aster umbellatus var. brevisquamis Aster umbellatus Miller, var. brevisquamis Fernald, Rhodora 42: 492, t. 647(1-4). 1940. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Prince George Co.: Ca. 3 mi. SE of Petersburg, at head of Poo Gorge, 18 Oct 1936, Fernald et al. 6894 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20800
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20931
USA Florida Walton Co. 23 Sep 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55144
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: