Oenothera linifolia

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Oenothera linifolia Nutt.
Common Name:THREADLEAF EVENINGPRIMROSE
Status:Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyONAGRACEAE
Genus Oenothera
Species Oenothera linifolia Nutt. - THREADLEAF EVENINGPRIMROSE

Citation

Citation OENOTHERA LINIFOLIA Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 2: 120. 1821.
Basionym: **
Type: ARKANSAS: Near the Arkansas River, s.d., Nuttall s.n. (holotype: PH; isotypes: BM, GH, K, NY, PH, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Kneiffia linearifolia Kneiffia linearifolia Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 4: 167. 1835, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Oenothera linifolia Nuttall 1821. 
Kneiffia linifolia Kneiffia linifolia (Nuttall) Spach, Nouv. Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat. 4: 368. 1835.BASIONYM: Oenothera linifolia Nuttall 1821. 
Oenothera linifolia var. typica Oenothera linifolia Nuttall, var. typica Munz, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 64: 289. 1937, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Oenothera linifolia Nuttall 1821. 
Peniophyllum linifolium Peniophyllum linifolium (Nuttall) Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 46: 373. 1919.BASIONYM: Oenothera linifolia Nuttall 1821. 
Oenothera linifolia var. glandulosa Oenothera linifolia Nuttall, var. glandulosa Munz, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 64: 289. 1937. TYPE: GEORGIA: DeKalb Co.: Little Stone Mountain, 11 May 1901, Curtiss 6778 (holotype: GH; isotypes: G, GA, GH, ILL, K, NA, NY, OKL, P, US).