Coreopsis tinctoria

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Coreopsis tinctoria Nutt.
Common Name:GOLDEN TICKSEED
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Coreopsis
Species Coreopsis tinctoria Nutt. - GOLDEN TICKSEED

Citation

Citation COREOPSIS TINCTORIA Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 2: 114. 1821.
Basionym: **
Type: ARKANSAS: Red River, s.d., Nuttall s.n. (holotype: PH; isotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FSU  
Highlands USF  
Lake Lit Lit: E. B. Smith, Sida 6: 209. 1976.
Leon FSU  
Madison FSU  
Miami-Dade USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calliopsis tinctoria Calliopsis tinctoria (Nuttall) de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 568. 1836.BASIONYM: Coreopsis tinctoria Nuttall 1834. 
Diplosastera tinctoria Diplosastera tinctoria (Nuttall) Tausch, Hort. Canal. xvi, pl. 4. 1823.BASIONYM: Coreopsis tinctoria Nuttall 1834. 
Calliopsis atkinsoniana Calliopsis atkinsoniana (Douglas ex Lindley) Hooker, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 331. 1833.BASIONYM: Coreopsis atkinsoniana Douglas ex Lindley 1830. 
Calliopsis bicolor Calliopsis bicolor Reichenbach, Iconogr. Bot. Pl. Crit. pl. 70. 1823.  
Calliopsis cardaminifolia Calliopsis cardaminifolia de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 568. 1836. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, 15 May 1829, Berlandier 566 (holotype: GH).
Calliopsis tinctoria var. atropurpurea Calliopsis tinctoria (Nuttall) de Candolle, var. atropurpurea Hooker, Bot. Mag. 63: pl. 3511. 1836.  
Coreopsis atkinsoniana Coreopsis atkinsoniana Douglas ex Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 16: pl. 1376. 1830. TYPE: OREGON: Multnomah Co.: Mewries [= Menzies; now Hayden] Island, Columbia River,
Coreopsis cardaminifolia Coreopsis cardaminifolia (de Candolle) Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 360. 1841.BASIONYM: Calliopsis cardaminifolia de Candolle 1836. 
Coreopsis cardaminifolia var. angustiloba Coreopsis cardaminifolia (de Candolle) Nuttall, var. angustiloba Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N . Amer. 2: 346. 1842. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Without data, Hale s.n. (lectotype: PH; isolectotype: GH). Lectotypified by E. B. Smith, Sida 6: 207. 1976.
Coreopsis cardaminifolia var. lineariloba Coreopsis cardaminifolia (de Candolle) Nuttall, var. lineariloba A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 291. 1884.  
Coreopsis similis Coreopsis similis F. E. Boynton, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1278, 1340. 1903. TYPE: TEXAS: Brazos Co.: Near Brazos Santiago, 1899, Nealley s.n. (holotype: US).
Coreopsis stenophylla Coreopsis stenophylla F. E. Boynton, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1: 141. 1902. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Tangipahoa Par.: Hammond, s.d., Hale s.n. (holotype: US?; isotype: NY).
Coreopsis tinctoria forma atropurpurea Coreopsis tinctoria Nuttall, forma atropurpurea (Hooker) Fernald, Rhodora 44: 477. 1942.BASIONYM: Calliopsis tinctoria (Nuttall) de Candolle, var. atropurpurea Hooker 1836. 
Coreopsis tinctoria var. atkinsoniana Coreopsis tinctoria Nuttall, var. atkinsoniana (Douglas ex Lindley) H. M. Parker ex E. B. Smith, Bot. Gaz. 136: 83. 1975.BASIONYM: Coreopsis atkinsoniana Douglas ex Lindley 1830. 
Coreopsis tinctoria var. imminuta Coreopsis tinctoria Nuttall, var. imminuta Sherff, Bot. Gaz. 94: 594. 1933. TYPE: NEW MEXICO: Santa Fe Co.: Santa Fe, 13 Aug 1911, Holzinger s.n. (holotype: MO).
Coreopsis tinctoria var. similis Coreopsis tinctoria Nuttall, var. similis (F. E. Boynton) H. M. Parker ex E. B. Smith, Bot. Gaz. 136: 83. 1975.BASIONYM: Coreopsis similis F. E. Boynton 1903.