Physalis longifolia

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Physalis longifolia Nutt.
Common Name:LONGLEAF GROUNDCHERRY
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Physalis
Species Physalis longifolia Nutt. - LONGLEAF GROUNDCHERRY

Citation

Citation PHYSALIS LONGIFOLIA Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 193. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: ARKANSAS: Sebastian Co.: Sandy banks of the Arkansas River near Belle Point, s.d., Nuttall s.n. (holotype: PH?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Leon FSU  
Nassau USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Physalis lanceolata var. laevigata Physalis lanceolata Michaux, var. laevigata A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 10: 68. 1874.BASIONYM: Physalis longifolia Nuttall 1836. 
Physalis lanceolata var. longifolia Physalis lanceolata Michaux, var. longifolia (Nuttall) Trelease ex Branner & Coville, Rep. (Annual) Arkansas Geol. Surv. 1888(4): 207. 1891, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Physalis longifolia Nuttall 1836. 
Physalis longifolia var. subglabrata Physalis longifolia Nuttall, var. subglabrata (Mackenzie & Bush) Cronquist, Univ. Wash. Publ. Biol. 17: 286. 1959.BASIONYM: Physalis subglabrata Mackenzie & Bush 1902. 
Physalis subglabrata Physalis subglabrata Mackenzie & Bush, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 12: 86. 1902. TYPE: MISSOURI: Jackson Co.: Sheffield, 14 Jun 1896, Mackenzie s.n. (holotype: NY).
Physalis virginiana var. subglabrata Physalis virginiana Miller, var. subglabrata (Mackenzie & Bush) Waterfall, Rhodora 60: 152. 1958.BASIONYM: Physalis subglabrata Mackenzie & Bush 1902. 
Physalis macrophysa Physalis macrophysa Rydberg, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 308. 1895. TYPE: TEXAS: Kerr Co.: Kerrville, 14-21 May 1894, Heller 1756 (lectotype: NY; isolectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Waterfall, Rhodora 60: 153. 1958.
Physalis polyphylla Physalis polyphylla Greene, Pittonia 4: 150. 1900. TYPE: COLORADO: Archuleta Co.; Piedra, 12 Jul 1899, Baker 576 (holotype: NDG; isotypes: GH, NY, UC).
Physalis pumila var. sonorae Physalis pumila Nuttall, var. sonorae Torrey, in Emory, Rep. U.S. Mex. Bound. 2(1): 153. 1858 ("1859"). TYPE: MEXICO: Sonora: Fronteras, Jun 1851, Thurber 418 (holotype: NY; isotypes: GH 2 shts).
Physalis rigida Physalis rigida Pollard & C. R. Ball, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 13: 134. 1900. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Rapides Par.: Alexandria, 23 May 1899, Ball 431 (holotype: US).
Physalis virginiana forma macrophysa Physalis virginiana Miller, forma macrophysa (Rydberg) Waterfall, Rhodora 60: 153. 1958.BASIONYM: Physalis macrophysa Rydberg 1895. 
Physalis virginiana var. polyphylla Physalis virginiana Miller, var. polyphylla (Greene) Waterfall, Rhodora 60: 156. 1958.BASIONYM: Physalis polyphylla Greene 1900. 
Physalis virginiana var. sonorae Physalis virginiana Miller, var. sonorae (Torrey) Waterfall, Rhodora 60: 154. 1958.BASIONYM: Physalis pumila Nuttall, var. sonorae Torrey 1858. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Nassau Co. 01 May 2000 C. Slaughter 11596
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: