Rorippa sessiliflora

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Rorippa sessiliflora (Nutt.)Hitchc.
Common Name:STALKLESS YELLOWCRESS
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Rorippa
Species Rorippa sessiliflora (Nutt.)Hitchc. - STALKLESS YELLOWCRESS

Citation

Citation RORIPPA SESSILIFLORA (Nuttall) Hitchcock, Key Spring Fl. Manhattan 18. 1894.
Basionym: Nasturtium sessiliflorum Nuttall 1838.
Type: ARKANSAS: Without data, 1819, Nuttall s.n. (lectotype: BM; isotype: PH). Lectotypified by Stuckey, Sida 4: 333. 1972.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson Lit Lit: Clewell, Guide Vasc. Pl. Florida Panhandle 343. 1985.
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Suwannee FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cardamine palustris forma sessiliflora Cardamine palustris (Linnaeus) Kuntze, forma sessiliflora (Nuttall) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 24. 1891.BASIONYM: Nasturtium sessiliflorum Nuttall 1838. 
Nasturtium sessiliflorum Nasturtium sessiliflorum Nuttall, in Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 73. 1838. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Without data, 1819, Nuttall s.n. (lectotype: BM; isotype: PH). Lectotypified by Stuckey, Sida 4: 333. 1972.
Radicula sessiliflora Radicula sessiliflora (Nuttall) Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 113. 1905.BASIONYM: Nasturtium sessiliflorum Nuttall 1838. 
Nasturtium limosum Nasturtium limosum Nuttall, in Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 74. 1838. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: Near the bank of the Mississippi River below the city of New Orleans, 24 Feb, Little s.n. (holotype: PH).
Radicula limosa Radicula limosa (Nuttall) Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 113. 1905.BASIONYM: Nasturtium limosum Nuttall 1838. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Alabama Greene Co. 20 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3629
USA Mississippi Humphreys Co. 03 May 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8174
USA Arkansas St. Francis Co. 07 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4288
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 09 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6663
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: