Cenchrus brownii

Family:POACEAE
Species:Cenchrus brownii Roem. & Schult.
Common Name:SLIMBRISTLE SANDBUR
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Cenchrus
Species Cenchrus brownii Roem. & Schult. - SLIMBRISTLE SANDBUR

Citation

Citation CENCHRUS BROWNII Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 258. 1817.
Basionym: Cenchrus inflexus R. Brown 1810, non Poiret 1804.
Type: AUSTRALIA: Northern Terr.: Arnheim, South Bay, 1803, Brown 6140 (holotype: BM; isotype: US fragm).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade US  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cenchrus echinatus var. viridis Cenchrus echinatus Linnaeus, var. viridis (Sprengel) Sprengel ex Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W. Ind. 556. 1864.BASIONYM: Cenchrus viridis Sprengel 1824. 
Cenchrus inflexus Cenchrus inflexus R. Brown, Prodr. 195. 1810, non Poiret 1804. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Northern Terr.: Arnheim, South Bay, 1803, Brown 6140 (holotype: BM; isotype: US fragm).
Cenchrus viridis Cenchrus viridis Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 301. 1824 ("1825"). TYPE: GUADELOUPE: Without locality, 1817-1819, Bertero s.n. (lectotype: B; isotype: US fragm). Lectotypified by Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 22: 57. 1920.
Cenchrus dactylolepis Cenchrus dactylolepis Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 109. 1854. TYPE: SURINAM: Without data, Hochstetter 12 (holotype: P; isotype: US fragm).
Cenchrus viridis var. macrocephalus Cenchrus viridis Sprengel, var. macrocephalus Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(2): 310. 1877.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 May 2010 K. A. Bradley 2713
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: