Vachellia choriophylla

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Vachellia choriophylla (Benth.)Seigler & Ebinger
Common Name:CINNECORD; TAMARINDILLO
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Vachellia
Species Vachellia choriophylla (Benth.)Seigler & Ebinger - CINNECORD; TAMARINDILLO

Citation

Citation VACHELLIA CHORIOPHYLLA (Bentham) Seigler & Ebinger, Phytologia 87: 150. 2005.
Basionym: **
Type: BAHAMA ISLANDS: Without data, Swainson s.n. (holotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acacia choriophylla Acacia choriophylla Bentham, London J. Bot. 1: 495. 1842. TYPE: BAHAMA ISLANDS: Without data, Swainson s.n. (holotype: K).
Lucaya choriophylla Lucaya choriophylla (Bentham) Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23: 87. 1928.BASIONYM: Acacia choriophylla Bentham 1842. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. May 1967 T. R. Alexander s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. May 1967 T. R. Alexander s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 May 1967 T. R. Alexander s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Oct 1997 K. A. Bradley 1057
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 May 2007 S. W. Woodmansee 1986
USA Florida Lee Co. 22 Jun 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9579 CULTIVATED.
Bahamas New Providence Island 14 Jun 1965 R. W. Long s.n.
Turks & Caicos North Caicos 24 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4352
Bahamas Grand Bahama Island 25 Feb 1967 R. E. Vagner s.n.
Bahamas South Andros Island 01 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2348
Bahamas Grand Bahama Island 25 Feb 1967 R. E. Vagner 39
Bahamas Andros Island 15 Oct 1976 R. P. Sauleda 1319A
Bahamas Andros Island 06 Nov 1976 R. P. Sauleda 1299
Bahamas Cat Island 11 Jul 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8340
Bahamas Andros Island 06 Nov 1976 R. P. Sauleda 1280
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 17 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8577
Bahamas Andros Island 14 Jun 1978 D. J. Harvey 7825
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: