Aletris bracteata

Family:NARTHECIACEAE
Species:Aletris bracteata Northr.
Common Name:BRACTED COLICROOT
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (DEP), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order DIOSCOREALES
FamilyNARTHECIACEAE
Genus Aletris
Species Aletris bracteata Northr. - BRACTED COLICROOT

Citation

Citation ALETRIS BRACTEATA Northrop, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 12: 27, pl. 1. 1902.
Basionym: **
Type: BAHAMA ISLANDS: Andros Island: Red Bays, 15 Apr 1890, Northrop & Northrop 463 (holotype: NY; isotype: F).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 02 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6191
USA Florida Monroe Co. s.d. W. D. Reese 1231
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Feb 1979 W. C. Brumbach 9452
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2488
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Mar 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9541
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Mar 1973 M. Meagher 836
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 31 Mar 1970 D. B. Dunn 16510
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29296
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7068
USA Florida 11 Apr 1960 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Apr 1965 R. Metzger 145
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 10 Apr 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2232
Bahamas Grand Bahama Island 16 Aug 1984 R. M. Adams 84-006
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: