Wolffia brasiliensis

Family:ARACEAE
Species:Wolffia brasiliensis Wedd.
Common Name:BRAZILIAN WATERMEAL
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyARACEAE
Genus Wolffia
Species Wolffia brasiliensis Wedd. - BRAZILIAN WATERMEAL

Citation

Citation WOLFFIA BRASILIENSIS Weddell, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 12: 170. 1849.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Mato Grosso: Without data, Weddell s.n. (lectotype: STU; isolectotypes: K, L, MO). Lectotypified by Landolt, Veröff. Geobot. Inst. ETH Stiftung Rübel Zürich 71: 452. 1986.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia UWFP  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Sumter FSU  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bruniera punctata Bruniera punctata (Grisebach) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2: 306. 1912.BASIONYM: Wolffia punctata Grisebach 1864. 
Grantia brasiliensis Grantia brasiliensis (Weddell) MacMillan, Metasp. Minnesota Valley 135. 1892.BASIONYM: Wolffia brasiliensis Weddell 1849. 
Wolffia papulifera Wolffia papulifera C. H. Thompson, Annual Rep. Missouri Bot. Gard. 9: 40. 1898. TYPE: MISSOURI: Boone Co.: Columbia, 5 Jun 1897, Thompson 250 (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).
Wolffia punctata Wolffia punctata Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W. Ind. 512. 1864. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Wullschlägel s.n. (holotype: GOET?; isotype: STU).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Mar 1979 R. Dennis 1
USA Florida Leon Co. 30 Apr 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59318
USA Florida Leon Co. 08 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56543a
USA Florida Citrus Co. 26 Jan 1963 O. K. Lakela 26799
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: