Schizachyrium tenerum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Schizachyrium tenerum Nees
Common Name:SLENDER BLUESTEM
Status:Native, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Schizachyrium
Species Schizachyrium tenerum Nees - SLENDER BLUESTEM

Citation

Citation SCHIZACHYRIUM TENERUM Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. Enum. Pl. 2(1): 336. 1829.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Rio Grande do Sul: Without data, Sellow s.n. (holotype: B; isotypes: K, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun FLAS  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Liberty USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon leptophyllus Andropogon leptophyllus Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. St.-Petersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math. 2: 264. 1832, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Schizachyrium tenerum Nees von Esenbeck 1829. 
Andropogon tener Andropogon tener (Nees von Esenbeck) Kunth, Revis. Gramin., Suppl. 39. 1830.BASIONYM: Schizachyrium tenerum Nees von Esenbeck 1829. 
Andropogon tener var. genuinus Andropogon tener (Nees von Esenbeck) Kunth, var. genuinus Hackel, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(3): 301. 1883, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Andropogon tener (Nees von Esenbeck) Kunth 1830; Schizachyrium tenerum Nees von Esenbeck 1829. 
Sorghum tenerum Sorghum tenerum (Nees von Esenbeck) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 792. 1891.BASIONYM: Schizachyrium tenerum Nees von Esenbeck 1829. 
Andropogon campestris Andropogon campestris Kunth, Enum. Pl. 1: 489. 1833, nom. illegit. et non Trinius 1832.BASIO: Andropogon neesii Trinius 1832; Schizachyrium filiforme Nees von Esenbeck 1829. 
Andropogon gracile Andropogon gracile J. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 336. 1830, non Sprengel 1825. TYPE: PERU: Huánuco: Without data, Haenke s.n. (holotype: PR; isotypes: BM, MO, W).
Andropogon neesii Andropogon neesii Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. St.-Petersburg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math. 2(3): 263. 1832.BASIONYM: Schizachyrium filiforme Nees von Esenbeck 1829. 
Andropogon preslii Andropogon preslii Kunth, Revis. Gramin., Suppl. 39. 1830.BASIONYM: Andropogon gracile J. Presl 1830, non Sprengel 1825. 
Andropogon tener subvar. hirtiglumis Andropogon tener (Nees von Esenbeck) Kunth, subvar. hirtiglumis Henrard, Meded. Rijks-Herb. 40: 42. 1921. TYPE: BOLIVIA [mis-cited at PARAGUAY]: Tarija: Near Tarija, 21 Mar 1904, Fiebrig 3154 (holotype: L).
Andropogon tener subvar. pilosus Andropogon tener (Nees von Esenbeck) Kunth, subvar. pilosus Hackel, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(3): 301. 1883. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Pedro de Corrego a Nova Friburgo, s.d., Glaziou 13332 (holotype: P; isotype: K).
Andropogon tener subvar. scabriglumis Andropogon tener (Nees von Esenbeck) Kunth, subvar. scabriglumis Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 379. 1889. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Orizaba region, 2 Oct 1865, Bourgeau 3134 (holotype: ?; isotype: US).
Andropogon tener subvar. typicus Andropogon tener (Nees von Esenbeck) Kunth, subvar. typicus Hackel, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(3): 301. 1883, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Andropogon tener (Nees von Esenbeck) Kunth 1830; Schizachyrium tenerum Nees von Esenbeck 1829. 
Andropogon tener var. dubius Andropogon tener (Nees von Esenbeck) Kunth, var. dubius (Nees von Esenbeck) Hackel, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(3): 302. 1883.BASIONYM: Elionurus dubius Nees von Esenbeck 1829. 
Andropogon tener var. filiformis Andropogon tener (Nees von Esenbeck) Kunth, var. filiformis (Nees von Esenbeck) Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 379. 1889, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Andropogon tener (Nees) Kunth, var. neesii (Trinius) Hackel 1883; Andropogon neesii Trinius 1832; Schizachyrium filiforme Nees von Esenbeck 1829. 
Andropogon tener var. neesii Andropogon tener (Nees von Esenbeck) Kunth, var. neesii (Trinius) Hackel, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(3): 301. 1883.BASIONYM: Andropogon neesii Trinius 1832; Schizachyrium filiforme Nees von Esenbeck 1829. 
Elionurus dubius Elionurus dubius Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. Enum. Pl. 2: 358. 1829. TYPE: BRAZIL: Bahia:
Schizachyrium filiforme Schizachyrium filiforme Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. Enum. Pl. 2: 338. 1829. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais: Itambe do Mato, s.d., Martius s.n. (holotype: M).
Schizachyrium tenerum var. filiforme Schizachyrium tenerum Nees von Esenbeck, var. filiforme (Nees von Esenbeck) Roberty, Boissiera 9: 226. 1960, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Andropogon tener (Nees) Kunth, var. neesii (Trinius) Hackel 1883; Andropogon neesii Trinius 1832; Schizachyrium filiforme Nees von Esenbeck 1829. 
Schizachyrium tenerum var. scabriglume Schizachyrium tenerum Nees von Esenbeck, var. scabriglume (Hackel) Roberty, Boissiera 9: 226. 1960.BASIONYM: Andropogon tener (Nees von Esenbeck) Kunth, subvar. scabriglumis Hackel 1889. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 09 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55588
USA Florida Baker Co. 29 Aug 1897 A. H. Curtiss 5978
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 15 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11658
USA Florida Clay Co. 25 Oct 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2620
USA Florida Jackson Co. 16 Aug 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61390
USA Florida Nassau Co. 15 Aug 2001 C. Slaughter 12733
USA Florida Walton Co. 17 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11759
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 22 Aug 1891 A. B. Seymour 65
USA Mississippi Lamar Co. 06 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5310
USA Louisiana Tangipola Par. 07 Aug 1979 K. A. Vincent 2760
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 20 Jun 1980 G. Wilhelm 7796
USA Mississippi Lamar Co. 26 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7199
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: