Terminalia molinetii

Family:COMBRETACEAE
Species:Terminalia molinetii M.Gómez
Common Name:SPINY BLACK OLIVE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyCOMBRETACEAE
Genus Terminalia
Species Terminalia molinetii M.Gómez - SPINY BLACK OLIVE

Citation

Citation TERMINALIA MOLINETII M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 19: 244. 1890.
Basionym: **
Type: CUBA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bucida correlliana Bucida correlliana Wilbur, Taxon 37: 467. 1988, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Bucida spinosa Jennings 1917; Terminalia spinosa Northrop 1902, non Engler 1895. 
Bucida molinetii Bucida molinetii (M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez) Alwan & Stace, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 76: 1127. 1989.BASIO: Terminalia molinetii M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez 1890. 
Bucida spinosa Bucida spinosa Jennings, Ann. Carnegie Mus. 11: 201. 1917.Terminalia spinosa Northrop 1902, non Engler 1895. 
Terminalia spinosa Terminalia spinosa Northrop, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 12: 54, pl. 13. 1902, non Engler 1895. TYPE: BAHAMAS: Andros Island: Red Bays, 12 Jun 1890, Northrop & Northrop 502 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Kass, Brittonia 57: 97. 2005.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Aug 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 23 Mar 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9345 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Jan 1972 W. C. Brumbach 7797 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 23 Mar 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9345 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 04 May 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9567 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jul 1968 R. A. Howard 17098 CULTIVATED.
U.S. Virgin Islands St. Croix Island 08 Jan 1979 F. R. Fosberg 58878
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: