Oldenlandia salzmannii

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Oldenlandia salzmannii (DC.)Benth. & Hook.f. ex B.D.Jacks.
Common Name:SALZMANN'S MILLE GRAINES
Plant Notes:This species is not part of Oldenlandia s.s. It is closely related to O. tenuis and the "Spermacoce" clade (Neupane et al. 2015).
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Oldenlandia
Species Oldenlandia salzmannii (DC.)Benth. & Hook.f. ex B.D.Jacks. - SALZMANN'S MILLE GRAINES

Citation

Citation OLDENLANDIA SALZMANNII (de Candolle) Bentham & Hooker f. ex B. D. Jackson, Index Kew., Suppl. 2. 336. 1895.
Basionym: Anotis salzmannii de Candolle 1830.
Type: BRAZIL:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anotis salzmannii Anotis salzmannii de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 433. 1830. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Hedyotis salzmannii Hedyotis salzmannii (de Candolle) Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 1: 728. 1840.BASIONYM: Anotis salzmannii de Candolle 1830. 
Hedyotis chiloensis Hedyotis chiloensis Philippi, Linnaea 28: 697. 1858. TYPE: CHILE:
Hedyotis inconspicua Hedyotis inconspicua F. Philippi ex Philippi, Anales Univ. Chile 85: 739. 1894. TYPE: CHILE:
Hedyotis muscosa Hedyotis muscosa A. Saint-Hilaire, Voy. Distr. Diam. 1: 396. 1833. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Hedyotis perpusilla Hedyotis perpusilla Hooker & Arnott, Bot. Misc. 3: 359. 1833. TYPE: ARGENTINA:
Hedyotis pilosa Hedyotis pilosa Poeppig, Nov. Gen. Sp. Pl. 3: 30, t. 235. 1841. TYPE: CHILE:
Hedyotis thesiifolia Hedyotis thesiifolia A. Saint-Hilaire, Voy. Distr. Diam. 1: 397. 1833. TYPE: BRAZIL: São Paulo:
Oldenlandia inconspicua Oldenlandia inconspicua (F. Philippi ex Philippi) Reiche, Fl. Chile 3: 129. 1900.BASIONYM: Hedyotis inconspicua F. Philipi ex Philippi 1894. 
Oldenlandia thesiifolia Oldenlandia thesiifolia (A. Saint-Hilaire) K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 6(6): 270. 1889.BASIONYM: Hedyotis thesiifolia A. Saint-Hilaire 1833. 
Oldenlandia thesiifolia forma albiflora Oldenlandia thesiifolia (A. Saint-Hilaire) K. Schumann, forma albiflora Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 122. 1898. TYPE: PARAGUAY:
Oldenlandia thesiifolia forma caesiiflora Oldenlandia thesiifolia (A. Saint-Hilaire) K. Schumann, forma caesiiflora Chodat & Hassler, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 4: 90. 1903. TYPE: PARAGUAY:
Oldenlandia thesiifolia forma lilacina Oldenlandia thesiifolia (A. Saint-Hilaire) K. Schumann, forma lilacina Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 122. 1898. TYPE: PARAGUAY:
Oldenlandia thesiifolia forma roseiflora Oldenlandia thesiifolia (A. Saint-Hilaire) K. Schumann, forma roseiflora Chodat & Hassler, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 4: 90. 1903. TYPE: PARAGUAY:
Oldenlandia uniflora var. pilosa Oldenlandia uniflora Ruiz López & Pavón, var. pilosa (Poeppig) Reiche, Anales Univ. Chile 106: 968. 1900.BASIONYM: Hedyotis pilosa Poeppig 1841. 
Spermacoce oldenlandiae Spermacoce oldenlandiae de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 557. 1830. TYPE: CHILE:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 23 Jun 1993 G. Wilhelm 21551
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: