Colubrina arborescens

The name of this species does not match your search because Colubrina arborescens is indicated as the accepted name for Rhamnus colubrina.
Family:RHAMNACEAE
Species:Colubrina arborescens (Mill.)Sarg.
Common Name:GREENHEART
Status:Native, Endangered-State, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyRHAMNACEAE
Genus Colubrina
Species Colubrina arborescens (Mill.)Sarg. - GREENHEART

Citation

Citation COLUBRINA ARBORESCENS (Miller) Sargent, Trees & Shrubs 2: 167. 1911.
Basionym: Ceanothus arborescens Miller 1768.
Type: BAHAMAS: Providence Island, Cult. at Chelsea England, s.d., Miller s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by M. C. Johnston, Brittonia 23: 12. 1971.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ceanothus arborescens Ceanothus arborescens Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768. TYPE: BAHAMAS: Providence Island, Cult. at Chelsea England, s.d., Miller s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by M. C. Johnston, Brittonia 23: 12. 1971.
Ceanothus colubrina Ceanothus colubrina (Jacquin) Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 2: 90. 1797.BASIONYM: Rhamnus colubrina Jacquin 1760. 
Colubrina americana Colubrina americana Nuttall, N. Amer. Sylv. 2: 47. 1846, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rhamnus colubrina Jacquin 1760. 
Colubrina colubrina Colubrina colubrina (Jacquin) Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 69. 1900, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Rhamnus colubrina Jacquin 1760. 
Colubrina ferruginosa Colubrina ferruginosa Brongniart, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 10: 369. 1827.BASIONYM: Rhamnus colubrina Jacquin 1760. 
Marcorella colubrina Marcorella colubrina (Jacquin) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 31. 1838.BASIONYM: Rhamnus colubrina Jacquin 1760. 
Perfonon ferrugineum Perfonon ferrugineum (Nuttall) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 29. 1838.BASIONYM: Rhamnus ferruginea Nuttall 1834. 
Rhamnus colubrina Rhamnus colubrina Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 16. 1760. TYPE: Without data (holotype: Commelijn, Hort. Med. Amstelod. 1: t. 90. 1697.
Rhamnus ferruginea Rhamnus ferruginea Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7(1): 90. 1834. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, s.d., Peale s.n. (holotype: PH).
Colubrina obtusata Colubrina obtusata Urban, Repert. Sp. Nov. Regni Veg. 18: 116. 1922. TYPE: CUBA: Oriente: Guantanamo, 24 Sep 1914, Ekman 2907 (lectotype: S). Lectotypified by M. C. Johnston, Brittonia 23: 12. 1971.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Nov 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Dec 1973 R. P. Wunderlin 4072
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28621
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Dec 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9646
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Jun 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Apr 1969 W. T. Gillis 7889 CULTIVATED; X-3-26.
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 17 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8575
Dominican Republic Distrito Nacional 21 Nov 1980 T. A. Zanoni 9309
Dominican Republic La Vega Prov. 31 Aug 1968 A. H. Liogier 12438
Puerto Rico Guánica Mun. 30 Mar 1973 D. Burch s.n.
Puerto Rico Cabo Rojo Mun. 30 Mar 1973 D. Burch 6676
Puerto Rico San Juan Mun. 25 Mar 1973 D. Burch 6629
Puerto Rico Guánica Mun. 04 Apr 1985 G. T. Prance 29396 Sometimes used for mavi, but inferior to C. elliptica (P29405).
Bahamas Long Island 25 Jul 1998 E. Freid 98-295 Duplicates: 2.
Bahamas Long Island 19 Jun 1963 H. E. Hackett 145
Cuba Cienfuegos Prov. 17 Jan 1955 R. E. Schultes s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Mar 2004 J. N. Burch 2664
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: