Metopium toxiferum

Family:ANACARDIACEAE
Species:Metopium toxiferum (L.)Krug &. Urb.
Common Name:FLORIDA POISONTREE; POISONWOOD
Plant Notes:This species contains certain types of urushiols which may be toxic to some persons exposed to the plant (Gross et al. 1975). In the Bahamas, tests on 20 volunteers found varying degrees of sensitivity, with one developing a severe rash, one a severe local erythematous reaction, 12 developed papules, and six were unaffected (Jackson 1946). Reactions to the toxins may appear a few days after exposure.
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilyANACARDIACEAE
Genus Metopium
Species Metopium toxiferum (L.)Krug &. Urb. - FLORIDA POISONTREE; POISONWOOD

Citation

Citation METOPIUM TOXIFERUM (Linnaeus) Krug & Urban, in Urban, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 21: 612. 1896.
Basionym: Amyris toxifera Linnaeus 1759.
Type: BAHAMAS: Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 1: t. 40. 1730). Lectotypified by Bornstein, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 2: 99-100. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amyris toxifera Amyris toxifera Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1000. 1759. TYPE: BAHAMAS: Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 1: t. 40. 1730). Lectotypified by Bornstein, in Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 2: 99-100. 1989.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 May 1969 H. Andorfer 1
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9178A
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Apr 1970 D. B. Dunn 16559
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Jun 1975 J. C. Semple 1766
USA Florida Monroe Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29622
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Dec 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. s.d. unknown 12
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Mar 1963 O. K. Lakela 25718
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28378
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Jun 1973 O. K. Lakela s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27844
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 May 1969 H. Andorfer 18
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Dec 1971 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Jun 1973 O. K. Lakela s.n.
USA Florida Martin and Palm Beach Co's 27 Jul 1956 G. R. Cooley 4839
USA Florida Monroe Co. 23 May 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9396
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6332
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6382
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 May 1973 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Nov 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 23 Aug 2012 M. T. Strong 4125
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Jun 2014 A. R. Franck 3394
Cuba Cienfuegos Prov. 11 May 1956 E. A. Turnau s.n.
Bahamas Rose Island Jul 2001 O. B. Collins s.n.
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8516
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 May 1964 D. W. Buden 70
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Apr 1958 M. L. Gilbert s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 May 1963 C. F. Caudle s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 2007 J. N. Burch 2230
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: