Heliotropium gnaphalodes

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Heliotropium gnaphalodes L.
Common Name:SEA ROSEMARY; SEA LAVENDER
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BORAGINALES
FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Heliotropium
Species Heliotropium gnaphalodes L. - SEA ROSEMARY; SEA LAVENDER

Citation

Citation HELIOTROPIUM GNAPHALODES Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 913. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: BARBADOS: Without data (lectotype: Plukenet, Phytographia pl. 193(5). 1691). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 189. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Palm Beach USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Argusia gnaphalodes Argusia gnaphalodes (Linnaeus) Heine, Fl. Nouv. Caled. 7: 108. 1976.BASIONYM: Heliotropium gnaphalodes Linnaeus 1759. 
Mallotonia gnaphalodes Mallotonia gnaphalodes (Linnaeus) Britton, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 2: 47. 1915.BASIONYM: Heliotropium gnaphalodes Linnaeus 1759. 
Messerschmidia gnaphalodes Messerschmidia gnaphalodes (Linnaeus) I. M. Johnston, J. Arnold Arbor. 16: 165. 1935.BASIONYM: Heliotropium gnaphalodes Linnaeus 1759. 
Tournefortia gnaphalodes Tournefortia gnaphalodes (Linnaeus) R. Brown ex Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 538. 1819.BASIONYM: Heliotropium gnaphalodes Linnaeus 1759. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Jul 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 5103
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Jan 1979 R. Lluch s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 Jan 1993 S. L. Orzell 21228A
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Nov 1979 W. C. Brumbach 9529
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Nov 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7987
USA Florida Monroe Co. 02 Apr 1996 G. Gann 425
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 518
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 501
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 May 1973 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Jan 1973 LeDoux 400
USA Florida Monroe Co. 05 May 1961 F. W. Mead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Mar 1965 C. M. Aregood 158
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11-20 April 1963 W. L. Stern 3018
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Oct 1973 R. W. Long 4057
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 Mar 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Martin and Palm Beach Co's 27-29 July 1956 G. R. Cooley 4890
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 04 Feb 1972 M. Durako 40
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Dec. 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Mar 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6210
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Jun 1975 J. C. Semple 1721
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27831
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1968 O. K. Lakela 31908
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Apr 1975 C. O'Neill s.n.
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 08 May 2008 C. Lockhart 380
USA Florida Martin Co. 11 Feb 2012 G. Braun s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Jan 1991 S. Imhof 2 From Eckerd College Herbarium.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 21 Aug 2014 P. A. Schmalzer 14-12
Bahamas Abaco Island South Abaco Distr. 12 Apr 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2307
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 15 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 221
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Mary Par. 07 Dec 1952 G. R. Proctor 7450
Bahamas Inagua Island Inagua Distr. 08 Feb 1909 Worthington s.n.
Jamaica 20 Jul 1962 F. R. Fosberg 42795
Bahamas Exuma Island Exuma Distr. 22-29 Mar 1970 P. Carey 19
Bahamas Long Island Long Island Distr. 19 Jun 1963 H. E. Hackett 132
Bermuda 08 Apr 1912 A. W. Cheever s.n.
Turks & Caicos Caicos South Caicos Distr. 21 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4247
USA Florida Monroe Co. 23 Apr 1966 M. E. Seidel 32
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: