Eleocharis minima

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis minima Kunth
Common Name:SMALL SPIKERUSH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis minima Kunth - SMALL SPIKERUSH

Citation

Citation ELEOCHARIS MINIMA Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 139. 1837.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden Lit Lit: D. B. Ward & E. M. Hodgson, Castanea 40: 28. 1975.
Highlands USF  
Jackson Lit Lit: D. B. Ward & E. M. Hodgson, Castanea 40: 28. 1975.
Lake USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Walton Lit Lit: D. B. Ward & E. M. Hodgson, Castanea 40: 28. 1975.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chaetocyperus polymorphus var. minimus Chaetocyperus polymorphus Lindley & Nees von Esenbeck ex Nees von Esenbeck, var. minimus (Kunth) Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 94. 1842.BASIONYM: Eleocharis minima Kunth 1837. 
Eleocharis bicolor Eleocharis bicolor Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 517. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Quincy, 1836, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Eleocharis minima var. bicolor Eleocharis minima Kunth, var. bicolor (Chapman) Svenson, Rhodora 39: 219. 1937.BASIONYM: Eleocharis bicolor Chapman 1860. 
Eleocharis uncialis Eleocharis uncialis Chapman ex Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 163. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Chaetocyperus jamesonii Chaetocyperus jamesonii Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 74. 1854. TYPE: ECUADOR: Guayas: Savanna of Guayaquil, s.d., Jameson 369 (holotype: ?; isotypes: K, NY?).
Chaetocyperus polymorphus Chaetocyperus polymorphus Lindley & Nees von Esenbeck ex Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 94. 1842. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Chaetocyperus polymorphus var. natans Chaetocyperus polymorphus Lindley & Nees von Esenbeck ex Nees von Esenbeck, var. natans Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 95. 1842. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Chaetocyperus viviparus Chaetocyperus viviparus Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 93. 1842. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Eleocharis ambigua Eleocharis ambigua Urban, Symb. Antill. 2: 166. 1900, non T. Kirk & Buchanan 1873.BASIONYM: Isolepis ambigua Steudel 1855, non Nees von Esenbeck 1834; Chaetocyperus polymorphus Lindley & Nees von Esenbeck ex Nees von Esenbeck, var. natans Nees von Esenbeck 1842. 
Eleocharis durandii Eleocharis durandii Boeckeler, Allg. Bot. Z. Syst. 2: 34. 1896. TYPE: COSTA RICA:
Eleocharis jamesonii Eleocharis jamesonii (Steudel) N. Brown, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1921: 256. 1921.BASIONYM: Chaetocyperus jamesonii Steudel 1854. 
Eleocharis minima var. ambigua Eleocharis minima Kunth, var. ambigua Kükenthal, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 23: 194. 1926, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Eleocharis ambigua Urban 1900, non T. Kirk & Buchanan 1873; Isolepis ambigua Steudel 1855, non Nees von Esenbeck 1834; Chaetocyperus polymorphus Lindley & Nees von Esenbeck ex Nees von Esenbeck, var. natans Nees von Esenbeck 1842. 
Eleocharis oropuchensis Eleocharis oropuchensis Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 48: 327. 1921. TYPE: TRINIDAD: Oropuche Lagoon, 29 Mar 1920, Britton et al 1155 (holotype: NY).
Eleocharis savannarum Eleocharis savannarum Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 48: 327. 1921. TYPE: TRINIDAD: O'Meara Savanna, 22 Mar 1921, Britton & Britton 2491 (holotype: NY).
Eleocharis subtilis Eleocharis subtilis Boeckeler, Linnaea 36: 426. 1870. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Eleocharis tenuissima Eleocharis tenuissima Boeckeler, Linnaea 36: 419. 1869. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Eleocharis villaricensis Eleocharis villaricensis Maury ex Micheli, Mém. Soc. Phys. Gèneve 31(1): 138. 1889. TYPE: PARAGUAY:
Eleocharis wrightiana Eleocharis wrightiana Boeckeler, Beitr. Cyper. 1: 12. 1888. TYPE: CUBA: Near Pinar del Rio, s.d., Wright 3369 (holotype: ?; isotypes: GH, NY).
Isolepis ambigua Isolepis ambigua Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 91. 1855, non Nees von Esenbeck 1834.BASIONYM: Chaetocyperus polymorphus Lindley & Nees von Esenbeck ex Nees von Esenbeck, var. natans Nees von Esenbeck 1842. 
Scirpus subtilis Scirpus subtilis (Boeckeler) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 758. 1891.BASIONYM: Eleocharis subtilis Boeckeler 1870. 
Scirpus tenuissimus Scirpus tenuissimus (Boeckeler) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 758. 1891, non Boeckeler 1870.BASIONYM: Eleocharis tenuissima Boeckeler 1869. 
Trichophyllum bicolor Trichophyllum bicolor (Chapman) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 204. 1920.BASIONYM: Eleocharis bicolor Chapman 1860. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Feb 1949 L. J. Brass 20442
USA Florida Highlands Co. 18 Mar 1949 L. J. Brass 20388
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Feb 1949 L. J. Brass 20443
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: