Helianthium tenellum

Family:ALISMATACEAE
Species:Helianthium tenellum (Mart. ex Schult. & Schult.f.)J.G.Sm.
Common Name:DWARF BURRHEAD; MUDBABIES
Plant Notes:Though often placed in Echinodorus, this species is now typically placed in Helanthium (Chen et al. 2012; Ross et al. 2015; Trias-Blasi et al. 2015; Lehtonen 2017).
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyALISMATACEAE
Genus Helianthium
Species Helianthium tenellum (Mart. ex Schult. & Schult.f.)J.G.Sm. - DWARF BURRHEAD; MUDBABIES

Citation

Citation HELIANTHIUM TENELLUM (Martius ex Schultes & Schultes f.) J. G. Smith, in Britton, Man. Fl. N. States, ed. 2. 54. 1905.
Basionym: Alisma tenellum Martius ex Schultes & Schultes f. 1830.
Type: BRAZIL: Minae Gerais: Buritihaes, Contendas, s.d., Martius s.n. (lectotype: M). Lectotypified by Rataj, Revis. Echinodorus ___. 1975.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Gilchrist FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Marion USF  
Pasco FTG  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sumter FSU  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alisma tenellum Alisma tenellum Martius ex Schultes & Schultes f., in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 7(2): 1600. 1830. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minae Gerais: Buritihaes, Contendas, s.d., Martius s.n. (lectotype: M). Lectotypified by Rataj, Revis. Echinodorus ___. 1975.
Echinodorus parvulus Echinodorus parvulus Engelmann, in A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 438. 1856. TYPE: MISSOURI: St. Louis Co.(?): Ponds in hills W of St. Louis, s.d., Engelmann s.n. (lectotype: MO; isotype: K). Lectotypified by R. R. Haynes & Holm-Nielsen, Fl. Neotrop. 64: 11. 1994.
Echinodorus tenellus Echinodorus tenellus (Martius ex Schultes & Schultes f.) Buchenau, Index Crit. Butom. Alism. Jancag. 21. 1868.BASIONYM: Alisma tenellum Martius ex Schultes & Schultes f. 1830. 
Echinodorus tenellus var. parvulus Echinodorus tenellus (Martius ex Schultes & Schultes f.) Buchenau, var. parvulus (Engelmann) Fassett, Rhodora 47: 185. 1955.BASIONYM: Echinodorus parvulus Engelmann 1856. 
Helianthium parvulum Helianthium parvulum (Engelmann) Small, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17(1): 45. 1909.BASIONYM: Echinodorus parvulus Engelmann 1856. 
Sagittaria tenella Sagittaria tenella (Martius ex Schultes & Schultes f.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 326. 1898.BASIONYM: Alisma tenellum Martius ex Schultes & Schultes f. 1830. 
Echinodorus tenellus forma randii Echinodorus tenellus (Martius ex Schultes & Schultes f.) Buchenau, forma randii Fassett, Rhodora 57: 188. 1955. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Middlesex Co.: Winter Pond, Winchester, 10 Oct 1901, Rand s.n. (holotype: GH).
Echinodorus tenellus var. ecostatus Echinodorus tenellus (Martius ex Schultes & Schultes f.) Buchenau, var. ecostatus Fassett, Rhodora 57: 184. 1955. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Portuguesa: Ospina, 26 Dec 1955, Pittier 12018 (holotype: US; isotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20349
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5623
USA Florida Walton Co. 18 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14749
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Dec 1969 O. K. Lakela 31966
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6734
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8085
USA Florida Pasco Co. 21 May 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10351
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Dec 1960 O. K. Lakela 23649
USA Mississippi Lamar Co. 29 Aug 1973 K. E. Rogers 9223
USA South Carolina Saluda Co. 10 Jul 1993 S. R. Hill 25180
USA Alabama Houston Co. 01 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20320
USA South Carolina Aiken Co. 11 Sep 1971 J. R. Massey 2938
USA South Carolina Aiken Co. 23 Aug 1971 S. W. Leonard 4995
USA Florida Leon Co. 27 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14856
USA Florida Jackson Co. 28 Oct 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57876
USA Florida Leon Co. 29 Nov 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57984
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10700
USA Florida Marion Co. 11 Jun 1900 A. H. Curtiss 6658
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 May 1983 J. Beckner 2591
USA Florida Citrus Co. 27 Apr 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 110
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: