Imperata brasiliensis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Imperata brasiliensis Trin.
Common Name:BRAZILIAN SATINTAIL
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Imperata
Species Imperata brasiliensis Trin. - BRAZILIAN SATINTAIL

Citation

Citation IMPERATA BRASILIENSIS Trinius, Mem. Acad. Imp. Sci. St.-Petersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math. 2: 331. 1832.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais: Serra de Lapa, s.d., Riedel 1016 (holotype: LE).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte FSU  
Collier FTG  
Escambia USF  
Hendry USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee FLAS  
Marion CM  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Imperata brasiliensis var. mexicana Imperata brasiliensis Trinius, var. mexicana Ruprecht ex M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 9: 245. 1842. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Near Zacuapán, s.d., Galeotti 5678 (holotype: ?; isotypes: K, P, US(fragm)).
Imperata caudata Imperata caudata Cirillo ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2. 668. 1883, non (G. Meyer) Trinius 1832. TYPE: FLORIDA: "South Florida",
Imperata cylindrica var. mexicana Imperata cylindrica (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, var. mexicana (Ruprecht) D. B. Ward, Novon 14: 368. 2004.BASIONYM: Imperata brasiliensis trinius, var. mexicana Ruprecht 1842. 
Syllepis ruprechtii Syllepis ruprechtii E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 52. 1886.BASIONYM: Imperata brasiliensis Trinius, var. mexicana Ruprecht 1842. 
Imperata arundinacea var. americana Imperata arundinacea Cirillo, var. americana Andersson, Oefvers. Foerh. Kongl. Svenska Vetensk.-Akad. 12: 160. 1855.  
Imperata sape Imperata sape (A. Saint-Hilaire) Andersson, Oefvers. Foerh. Kongl. Svenska Vetenk.-Akad. 12: 159. 1855.BASIONYM: Saccharum sape A. Saint-Hilaire 1833. 
Saccharum sape Saccharum sape A. Saint-Hilaire, Voy. Distr. Diam. 2: 368. 1833. TYPE: BRAZIL:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hendry Co. 27 Mar 1965 L. J. Brass 33433
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Jun 1998 K. A. Bradley 1775
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Jun 1983 A. Herndon 798
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 20 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53819
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11433
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 16 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11401
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11508
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11363
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 1656
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Jul 1979 J. Popenoe 1795
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 06 Feb 1997 C. Lippincott 50
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Feb 1967 G. N. Avery s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 24 May 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Jun 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 27 Apr 1980 R. D. Thomas 71184
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 28 Apr 1979 R. D. Thomas 63749
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 13 May 1983 D. D. Taylor 3070 Noxious weed on Federal lists.
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 10 Apr 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2218
Cuba Isla de la Juventud Prov. 16 May 1910 O. E. Jennings 296
Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad 07 Dec 1912 A. S. Hitchcock 232
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: