Arachis glabrata

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Arachis glabrata Benth.
Common Name:GRASSNUT
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Arachis
Species Arachis glabrata Benth. - GRASSNUT

Citation

Citation ARACHIS GLABRATA Bentham, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 18: 159. 1841.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: BRAZIL: Matto Grosso do Sul: Rio Pardo, 1837, Riedel 107 (holotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Escambia FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Orange USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arachis glabrata forma typica Arachis glabrata Bentham, forma typica Hoehne, Fl. Bras. 25(2): 19. 1970, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Arachis glabrata Bentham 1841. 
Arachis prostrata var. pseudomarginata Arachis prostrata Bentham, var. pseudomarginata Chodat & Hassler, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 4: 886. 1904. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Atira, Nov, Hassler 3445 (lectotype: G). Lectotypified by Krapovickas & W. C. Gregory, Bonplandia (Corrientes) 8: 102. 1994.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Orange Co. 25 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8714
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Apr 1982 J. Beckner 2556 Stand ca. 30 m long by 3 m wide. Probably planted.
USA Florida Clay Co. 26 Jun 1983 J. Beckner 2608
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Apr 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Apr 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Mar 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 02 Jun 2003 P. L. Howell 684
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 13 Sep 2008 A. R. Franck 893
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 16 Jul 2009 T. MacClendon 946
USA Florida Alachua Co. 09 Nov 2008 N. C. Kawa 22
USA Florida Seminole Co. 21 Nov 2011 D. H. Williams 2757
USA Florida Seminole Co. 13 Nov 2011 D. H. Williams 2727
USA Florida Alachua Co. 04 Oct 2003 T. S. Sprenkle 101
USA Florida Orange Co. 22 Jul 2012 S. Myers 655
USA Florida Nassau Co. 16 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24792
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: