Ipomoea pes-caprae subsp. brasiliensis

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Ipomoea pes-caprae (L.)R.Br. subsp. brasiliensis (L.)Ooststr.
Common Name:RAILROAD VINE; BAYHOPS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Ipomoea
Species Ipomoea pes-caprae (L.)R.Br. subsp. brasiliensis (L.)Ooststr. - RAILROAD VINE; BAYHOPS

Citation

Citation IPOMOEA PES-CAPRAE (Linnaeus) R. Brown, subsp. BRASILIENSIS (Linnaeus) Ooststroom, Blumea 3: 533. 1940.
Basionym: Convolvulus brasiliensis Linnaeus 1753.
Type: BRAZIL: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Descr. Pl. Amer. t. 104. 1693). Lectotypified by H. St. John, Ninth Pacific Sci. Congr., Abstr. 65. 1957.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee FLAS  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Convolvulus brasiliensis Convolvulus brasiliensis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 159. 1753. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Descr. Pl. Amer. t. 104. 1693). Lectotypified by H. St. John, Ninth Pacific Sci. Congr., Abstr. 65. 1957.
Ipomoea brasiliensis Ipomoea brasiliensis (Linnaeus) Sweet, Hort. Suburb. London. 35. 1818.BASIONYM: Convolvulus brasiliensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Ipomoea pes-caprae var. emarginata Ipomoea pes-caprae (Linnaeus) R. Brown, var. emarginata Hallier f., Bull. Soc. Roy. Bot. Belgique 37: 98. 1898.BASIONYM: Convolvulus brasiliensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Plesiagopus brasiliensis Plesiagopus brasiliensis (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 78. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Convolvulus brasiliensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Bonanox orbicularis Bonanox orbicularis (Elliott) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 77. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Ipomoea orbicularis Elliott 1817. 
Convolvulus rotundifolius Convolvulus rotundifolius Schumacher & Thonning, in Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 102. 1827. TYPE: GHANA: Without data, Thonning s.n. (holotype: C).
Ipomoea orbicularis Ipomoea orbicularis Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 257. 1817. TYPE: GEORGIA: Camden Co.: Cumberland Island,
Ipomoea pes-caprae forma arenaria Ipomoea pes-caprae (Linnaeus) R. Brown, forma arenaria Dammer, in Engler, Pflanzenw. Ost-Afrikas C: 332. 1895. TYPE: TANZANIA: Moa, s.d., Holst 3040 (holotype: B(destroyed)).
Ipomoea rotundifolia Ipomoea rotundifolia (Schumacher & Thonning) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 265. 1837.BASIONYM: Convolvulus rotundifolius Schumacher & Thonning 1827.