Potamogeton nodosus

Family:POTAMOGETONACEAE
Species:Potamogeton nodosus Poir.
Common Name:LONGLEAF PONDWEED
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyPOTAMOGETONACEAE
Genus Potamogeton
Species Potamogeton nodosus Poir. - LONGLEAF PONDWEED

Citation

Citation POTAMOGETON NODOSUS Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 535. 1816.
Basionym: **
Type: CANARY ISLANDS: Without data, Broussonet s.n. (holotype: P?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Potamogeton americanus Potamogeton americanus Chamisso & Schlechtendal, Linnaea 2: 226. 1827.  
Potamogeton fluitans subsp. americanus Potamogeton fluitans Roth, subsp. americanus (Chamisso & Schlechtendal) Graebner, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 31): 60. 1907.BASIONYM: Potamogeton americanus Chamisso & Schlechtendal 1827. 
Potamogeton americanus var. novaboracensis Potamogeton americanus Chamisso & Schlechtendal, var. novaboracensis (Morong) A. Bennett, J. Bot. 31: 297. 1893.BASIONYM: Potamogeton lonchites Tuckerman, var. novaboracensis Morong 1893. 
Potamogeton coloratus var. jamaicensis Potamogeton coloratus Hornemann, var. jamaicensis (Grisebach) Graebner, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 31): 69. 1907.BASIONYM: Potamogeton plantagineus Ducros ex Roemer & Schultes, var. jamaicensis Grisebach 1861. 
Potamogeton insulanus Potamogeton insulanus Hagström, Kongl. Svenska Vetenskapsakad Handl. 55(5): 154. 1916. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Without data, Sintenis 2537 (holotype: S).
Potamogeton lonchites var. novaboracensis Potamogeton lonchites Tuckerman, var. novaboracensis Morong, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 3(2): 20. 1893. TYPE: NEW YORK:
Potamogeton mexicanus Potamogeton mexicanus A. Bennett, J. Bot. 25: 289. 1887. TYPE: MEXICO: Distrito Federal: Valle de Mexico, s.d., Schmitz s.n. (lectotype: BM; isolectotype: P). Lectotypified by R. R. Haynes & Holm-Nielsen, Fl. Neotrop. 85: 26. 2003.
Potamogeton montanus Potamogeton montanus C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 85. 1835. TYPE: CHILE:
Potamogeton nuttallii var. portoricensis Potamogeton nuttallii Chamisso & Schlechtendal, var. portoricensis (Graebner) Graebner, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 31): 56. 1907.BASIONYM: Potamogeton pennsylvanicus Willdenow ex Chamisso & Schlechtendal, var. portoricensis Graebner 1903. 
Potamogeton oblongifolius Potamogeton oblongifolius J. R. Forster, Fl. Amer. Sept. 7. 1771, nom. rej. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Lancaster Co.: Near a bridge at Lancaster, s.d., Mitchell s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Taxon 51: 865. 2002.
Potamogeton occidentalis Potamogeton occidentalis Sieber ex Chamisso & Schlechtendal, Linnaea 2: 224. 1827. TYPE: MARTINIQUE: Without data, Sieber 275 (lectotype: LE; isolectotypes: G, GOET, P). Lectotypified by R. R. Haynes & Holm-Nielsen, Fl. Neotrop. 85: 26. 2003.
Potamogeton pennsylvanicus var. portoricensis Potamogeton pennsylvanicus Willdenow ex Chamisso & Schlechtendal, var. portoricensis Graebner, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 4: 73. 1903. TYPE: PUERTO RICO:
Potamogeton plantagineus var. jamaicensis Potamogeton plantagineus Ducros ex Roemer & Schultes, var. jamaicensis Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W. Ind. 506. 1861. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Potamogeton rotundatus Potamogeton rotundatus Hagström, Kongl. Svenska Vetenskapsakad. Handl. 55(5): 153. 1916. TYPE: MEXICO: Chihuahua: Guerrero, 8 Sep 1887, Pringle 1390 (lectotype: U)PS; isolectotype: US). Lectotypified by R. R. Haynes & Holm-Nielsen, Fl. Neotrop. 85: 26. 2003.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Mississippi Noxubee Co. 20 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7113
USA Mississippi Noxubee Co. 01 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5227
USA South Carolina Kershaw Co. 28 Jul 1957 A. E. Radford 27663
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 14 Aug 1973 V. I. Sullivan 1569
USA Mississippi Madison Co. 25 May 1979 K. E. Rogers 46755
USA Louisiana Sabine Par. 24 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 9106 This sheet is also numbered as Vincent 2374.
USA Tennessee Meigs Co. 16 Jun 1992 V. E. McNeilus 92-509
USA Alabama Jackson Co. 29 Sep 2001 D. E. Giannasi 180
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 31 May 1984 G. Long 880
USA Arkansas Izard Co. 04 Aug 1970 R. D. Thomas 20514
Dominica St. David Par. 31 May 1996 S. R. Hill 28036
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: