Eleocharis montana

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis montana (Kunth)Roem. & Schult.
Common Name:MOUNTAIN SPIKERUSH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis montana (Kunth)Roem. & Schult. - MOUNTAIN SPIKERUSH

Citation

Citation ELEOCHARIS MONTANA (Kunth) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 153. 1817.
Basionym: Scirpus montanus Kunth 1816.
Type: COLOMBIA: Quindio: "in monte Quindiu", Oct, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua PIHG  
Citrus USF  
Jackson USF  
Lake USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eleocharis montana var. nodulosa Eleocharis montana (Kunth) Roemer & Schultes, var. nodulosa (Roth) Svenson ex I. M. Johnston, J. Arnold Arbor. 25: 47. 1944.BASIONYM: Scirpus nodulosus Roth 1821. 
Eleocharis nodulosa Eleocharis nodulosa (Roth) Schultes, Mant. 2: 87. 1824.BASIONYM: Scirpus nodulosus Roth 1821. 
Eleogenus nodulosus Eleogenus nodulosus (Roth) Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 104. 1842.BASIONYM: Scirpus nodulosus Roth 1821. 
Scirpus montanus Scirpus montanus Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 226. 1816. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Quindio: "in monte Quindiu", Oct, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).
Scirpus nodulosus Scirpus nodulosus Roth, Nov. Pl. Sp. 29. 1821. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Trichophyllum nodulosum Trichophyllum nodulosum (Roth) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 205. 1920.BASIONYM: Scirpus nodulosus Roth 1821. 
Eleocharis andesica Eleocharis andesica C. B. Clarke, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew, Add. Ser. 8: 23. 1908. TYPE: COLOMBIA:
Eleocharis chrysocarpa Eleocharis chrysocarpa Boeckeler, in Warming, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk. Naturhist. Foren. Kjoebenhavn 1869: 134. 1870. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Eleocharis consanguinea Eleocharis consanguinea Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 148. 1837. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Eleocharis haematolepis Eleocharis haematolepis Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 79. 1854. TYPE: ECUADOR:
Eleocharis montana var. angulata Eleocharis montana (Kunth) Roemer & Schultes, var. angulata Svenson, Rhodora 39: 258. 1937. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Guasca, s.d., Ariste-Joseph A340 (holotype: GH; isotypes: GH, US).
Eleocharis montana var. tenuis Eleocharis montana Kunth, var. tenuis Boeckeler, Flora 62: 160. 1879. TYPE: PARAGUAY:
Eleocharis nodulosa var. subnodulosa Eleocharis nodulosa (Roth) Schultes, var. subnodulosa (Steudel) Kükenthal, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 23: 192. 1926.BASIONYM: Eleocharis subnodulosa Steudel 1855. 
Eleocharis ravenelii Eleocharis ravenelii Britton ex Small,Fl. S.E. U.S. 184, 1327. 1903. TYPE: TEXAS: Nueces Bay near Corpus Christi, 30 Apr 1869, Ravenel 83 (holotype: NY).
Eleocharis subnodulosa Eleocharis subnodulosa Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 81. 1855. TYPE: GUATEMALA:
Trichophyllum ravenelii Trichophyllum ravenelii (Britton ex Small) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 205. 1920.BASIONYM: Eleocharis ravenelii Britton ex Small 1903. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19923
USA Florida Jackson Co. 09 Oct 1964 R. K. Godfrey 64922
USA Florida Jackson Co. 16 Aug 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61406a
USA Florida Lake Co. 07 Sep 1985 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 04 Jun 1993 C. vanHoek 363
USA Florida Marion Co. 29 Aug 1975 S. T. Cooper 873
USA Florida Marion Co. 04 Feb 1983 D. W. Hall 1164
USA Florida 01 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4113
USA Florida Lake Co. 04 Jun 1989 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Nov 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 01 Jan 2003 M. T. Strong 3092
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: