Bacopa innominata

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Bacopa innominata (M.Gómez)Alain
Common Name:TROPICAL WATERHYSSOP
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Bacopa
Species Bacopa innominata (M.Gómez)Alain - TROPICAL WATERHYSSOP

Citation

Citation BACOPA INNOMINATA (M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez) Alain, Revista Soc. Cub. Bot. 13: 61. 1957.
Basionym: Conobea innominata M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez 1894.
Type: CUBA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Glades USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okeechobee USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FSU  
Sarasota USF  
Sumter USF  
Union FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bacopa cyclophylla Bacopa cyclophylla Fernald, Rhodora 41: 446. 1939.BASIONYM: Herpestis rotundifolia C. F. Gaertner 1807. 
Conobea innominata Conobea innominata M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 23: 178. 1894. TYPE: CUBA:
Herpestis rotundifolia Herpestis rotundifolia C. F. Gaertner, Suppl. Carp. 186, t. 214. 1807. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 20: 244. 1920.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 18 Oct 1955 R. K. Godfrey 54241
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23137
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Nov 1975 J. E. Poppleton 650
USA Florida Columbia Co. 08 Oct 1982 D. S. Correll 54183
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 15 Sep 2008 A. R. Franck 909
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Oct 1978 A.G. Shuey 2336
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 Oct 1998 E. L. Bridges 25453
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 03 Oct 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 977
USA Florida Martin Co. 16 Oct 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 1004
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 25 Sep 2009 L. B. Birch 392
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Sep 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1901
USA Florida Pasco Co. 19 Sep 1991 S. Petty s.n.
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 18 Sep 1969 R. K. Godfrey 68843
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Sep 1980 A.G. Shuey 2420
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 10652
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 18 Sep 1995 B. K. Holst 5044
USA Florida Sumter Co. 08 Oct 1981 G. Robinson 420
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 23626
USA Florida Glades Co. 10 Dec 2011 A. R. Franck 2946
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Oct 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1943
USA Florida Collier Co. 03 Sep 2005 S. W. Woodmansee 1761
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: