Acanthospermum hispidum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Acanthospermum hispidum DC.
Common Name:HISPID STARBURR
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Acanthospermum
Species Acanthospermum hispidum DC. - HISPID STARBURR

Citation

Citation ACANTHOSPERMUM HISPIDUM de Candolle, Prodr 5: 522. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FSU  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Pasco FLAS  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sumter USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acanthospermum humile var. hispidum Acanthospermum humile (Swartz) de Candolle, var. hispidum (de Candolle) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 303. 1891.BASIONYM: Acanthospermum hispidum de Candolle 1836. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 14 Oct 1989 J. R. Burkhalter 11687
USA Florida Citrus Co. 09 Nov 1985 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Oct 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9820
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 07 Oct 1974 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 21 Oct 1957 R. K. Godfrey 56205
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Sep 2002 R. Batty 126
USA Florida Manatee Co. 08 Sep 1976 A.G. Shuey 1729
USA Florida Polk Co. 29 Nov 2007 D. Husband s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Sep 1977 S. Mortellaro 163
USA Florida Martin Co. 15 Oct 1978 J. Popenoe 1436
USA Florida Highlands Co. 30 Nov 1962 L. J. Brass 32926
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6785
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 06 Dec 1978 A. Fulton 315
USA Florida Escambia Co. 13 Sep 1980 B. F. Hansen 8070
USA Florida Sumter Co. 30 Dec 2011 D. H. Williams 2861
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 20 Oct 2012 T. MacClendon 1217
Dominican Republic Santiago Prov. San José de las Matas Mun. 29 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2480
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: