Spermacoce tetraquetra

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Spermacoce tetraquetra A.Rich.
Common Name:PINELAND FALSE BUTTONWEED
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Spermacoce
Species Spermacoce tetraquetra A.Rich. - PINELAND FALSE BUTTONWEED

Citation

Citation SPERMACOCE TETRAQUETRA A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Fis. Cuba, Bot. 11: 29. 1850.
Basionym: **
Type: CUBA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Mar 1999 K. A. Bradley 1999
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29231
USA Florida Collier Co. 21-24 Oct 1965 R. W. Long 1475
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Oct 1983 M. Nee 28567
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Nov 1973 T. R. Alexander s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9404
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28370
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 May 1988 A. Herndon 1856
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. s.d. R. W. Long 2966
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 08 Nov 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 06 Aug 1997 A. E. Bradley 425
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 06 Nov 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Mar 1964 O. K. Lakela 26888A
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 19 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 124
Bahamas Great Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8530
Bahamas Little Abaco Island 04 Aug 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2827
Bahamas Great Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8362
Bahamas Eleuthera Island North Eleuthera Distr. 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8417
Bahamas Eleuthera Island North Eleuthera Distr. 28 Dec 1969 W. H. Lewis 7487
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. A. Herndon 14 Oct 1986
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: