Najas wrightiana

Family:HYDROCHARITACEAE
Species:Najas wrightiana A.Braun
Common Name:WRIGHT'S WATERNYMPH
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyHYDROCHARITACEAE
Genus Najas
Species Najas wrightiana A.Braun - WRIGHT'S WATERNYMPH

Citation

Citation NAJAS WRIGHTIANA A. Braun, Sitzungsber. Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin 1868: 17. 1868.
Basionym: **
Type: CUBA: "Cuba orientalis", without data, ca. 1861, Wright 78 (holotype: B(destr.). CUBA: Without data, Wright 605 (neotype: GOET; isoneotype: GH?). Neotypified by Lowden, Aquatic Bot. 24: 157, 175. 1986.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward FTG  
Collier USF  
Lee USF  
Monroe Mainland FTG  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Najas multidentata Najas multidentata W. Koch, Ber. Schweiz. Bot. Ges. 44: 341. 1935. TYPE: BELIZE: Toledo Distr.: Punta Gorda, "Forest Home", 8 Aug 1932, Schipp 991 (holotype: G; isotypes: GH, NY, U).
Najas wrightiana var. laxa Najas wrightiana A. Braun, var. laxa A. Braun, Sitzungsber. Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin 1868: 17. 1868; Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 26: 510. 1868.  
Najas wrightiana var. multidentata Najas wrightiana A. Braun, var. multidentata (W. Koch) R. T. Clausen, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 73: 365. 1946.BASIONYM: Najas multidentata W. Koch 1935. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27796
USA Florida Lee Co. 05 Oct 2004 S. W. Woodmansee 1626
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Jul 1968 O. K. Lakela 31526
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: