Simarouba glauca

Family:SIMAROUBACEAE
Species:Simarouba glauca DC.
Common Name:PARADISETREE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilySIMAROUBACEAE
Genus Simarouba
Species Simarouba glauca DC. - PARADISETREE

Citation

Citation SIMAROUBA GLAUCA de Candolle, Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 17: 424. 1811.
Basionym: **
Type: CUBA: Near Havana, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Quassia glauca Quassia glauca (de Candolle) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 2: 319. 1825.BASIONYM: Simarouba glauca de Candolle 1811. 
Simarouba glauca var. latifolia Simarouba glauca de Candolle, var. latifolia Cronquist, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 71: 231. 1944. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, 18 Apr 1896, Curtiss 5625 (holotype: NY; isotype: MO, US).
Simarouba glauca var. typica Simarouba glauca de Candolle, var. typica Cronquist, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 71: 231. 1944, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Simarouba glauca de Candolle 1811. 
Simarouba officinalis forma glabra Simarouba officinalis de Candolle, forma glabra Krug & Urban, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 15: 305. 1892. SYNTYPE: FLORIDA:
Simarouba medicinalis Simarouba medicinalis Endlicher, Med. Pfl. Oesterr. Pharm. 528. 1842.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 May 1965 R. Metzger 225
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Apr 1969 W. T. Gillis 7975
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Jan 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0286
USA Florida Martin Co. 08 Jun 1998 K. A. Bradley 1013
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 May 1968 O. K. Lakela 31439
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 May 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Apr 1960 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29736
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29580 This sheet also numbered as R.W. Long 1493.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 May 1976 J. E. Poppleton 809
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jan 1963 D. B. Ward 3308
USA Florida Martin Co. 27-29 Jul 1956 G. R. Cooley 4885
USA Florida Brevard Co. 21 Aug 1929 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Feb 1930 M. Mulvania s.n.
Dominican Republic Barahona Prov. 21 May 1984 T. A. Zanoni 30099-A
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Jun 2001 J. N. Burch 2575
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Mar 1990 J. N. Burch 540
USA Florida Martin Co. Jan 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: