Solanum capsicoides

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Solanum capsicoides All.
Common Name:SODA APPLE; COCKROACHBERRY
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Solanum
Species Solanum capsicoides All. - SODA APPLE; COCKROACHBERRY

Citation

Citation SOLANUM CAPSICOIDES Allioni, Auct. Syn. Meth. Stirp. Hort. Regii Taur. 12. 1773.
Basionym: **
Type: Cult. in Italy, without data, Allioni s.n. (holotype: TO).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte DUKE-Lit Lit-DUKE: D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 61: 843. 1974.
Citrus USF  
Clay GH-Lit Lit-GH: D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 61: 843. 1974.
Collier USF  
Columbia FTG  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin NY-Lit Lit-NY: D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 61: 843. 1974.
Glades USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River GH-Lit Lit-GH: D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 61: 843. 1974.
Lake USF  
Lee GH-Lit Lit-GH: D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 61: 843. 1974.
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Nassau FLAS  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota Lit Lit: Huffman & Judd, Castanea 63: 47. 1998.
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie GH-Lit Lit-GH: D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 61: 843. 1974.
Sumter FLAS  
Suwannee USF  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Solanum ciliatum Solanum ciliatum Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 2: 21. 1794. TYPE: Without data, Herb. Lamarck s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 61: 842. 1974.
Solanum arrebenta Solanum arrebenta Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 89. 1829 ("1825"). TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data (lectotype: Pl. no. mss1198651_130, Biblioteca Nacional, Rio de Janeiro). Lectotypified by S. Knapp et al., Taxon 64: 827. 2015.
Solanum bodinieri Solanum bodinieri H. Léveillé & Vaniot, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 55: 206. 1908. TYPE: HONG KONG:
Solanum ciliatum var. arenarium Solanum ciliatum Lamarck, var. arenarium Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 242. 1852. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, 1836, Gaudichaud-Beaupré 473 (lectotype: MPU). Lectotypified by D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 61: 842. 1974.
Solanum pentapetaloides Solanum pentapetaloides Roxburgh ex Hornemann, Hort. Bot. Hafn., Suppl. 27. 1819. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Roxburgh s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 61: 842. 1974.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Brevard Co. 06 Aug 2002 T. MacClendon 68
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Nov 1975 J. E. Poppleton 643
USA Florida Polk Co. 01 May 1981 D. R. Lindsey 430
USA Florida Pasco Co. 03 Nov 1986 E. E. Wise s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 05 Feb 1959 W. C. Sturtevant 138 Sheet 1.
USA Florida Broward Co. 05 Feb 1959 W. C. Sturtevant 138 Sheet 2.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Jul 1976 A.G. Shuey 1655
USA Florida Lake Co. 22 Nov 1980 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 26 Nov 1983 J. Popenoe 2368
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 29 Oct 1992 B. J. Herring 1055
USA Florida Glades Co. 27 Sep 1969 W. L. McCart 11027
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Sep 1972 P. Genelle 1569
USA Florida Polk Co. 31 Aug 1996 C. vanHoek 677
USA Florida Highlands Co. 30 Nov 1996 C. vanHoek 828
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 16 Oct 1997 K. A. Bradley 708
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Oct 1994 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 Oct 1979 G. Barthe 18
USA Florida Marion Co. 15 Jul 1973 K. Munroe s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Sep 1976 P. Genelle 2394
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Feb 1977 A. N. Arcuri 113
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Apr 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 7339
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Apr 2007 C. vanHoek HR0498
USA Florida Columbia Co. 03 Nov 1981 D. S. Correll 53139
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 12 Mar 1981 D. S. Correll 51512
USA Florida Hernando Co. 06 Jan 1960 G. R. Cooley 7240
USA Florida Hendry Co. 28 Jan 1951 G. R. Cooley 722
USA Florida Hernando Co. 02 Dec 1957 G. R. Cooley 5497 Sheet 1.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 27 Feb 1952 G. R. Cooley 1036
USA Florida Hernando Co. 02 Dec 1957 G. R. Cooley 5497 Sheet 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 12 May 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 27 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10868 Sheet 1.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 01 Nov 1981 K. R. DeLaney s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 27 Apr 1981 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10868 Sheet 2.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Oct 1962 O. K. Lakela 25442
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26415
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Aug 2005 C. vanHoek HR0365
USA Florida Brevard Co. 06 Jan 2014 R. Chicone 1200
Puerto Rico Barranquitas Mun. 24 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9321
Dominican Republic Samaná Prov. 21 Mar 1984 T. A. Zanoni 29361
Puerto Rico Ponce Mun. 20 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9190
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 26 Jun 1963 M. R. Crosby 343
Dominican Republic Santiago Prov. San José de las Matas Mun. 29 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2500
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: