Verbena bracteata

Family:VERBENACEAE
Species:Verbena bracteata Lag. & Rodr.
Common Name:BIGBRACT VERVAIN
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyVERBENACEAE
Genus Verbena
Species Verbena bracteata Lag. & Rodr. - BIGBRACT VERVAIN

Citation

Citation VERBENA BRACTEATA Lagasca y Segura & Rodriguez, Anales Ci. Nat. 4: 260. 1801.
Basionym: **
Type: Cult. in Spain, without data (holotype: MA).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin NY-Lit Lit-NY: L. M. Perry, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 20: 305. 1933.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Verbena bracteosa Verbena bracteosa Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 13. 1803. TYPE: TENNESSEE: Davidson Co.: Nashville, St. Vincent, s.d., without collector [Michaux s.n.] 5 (holotype: P; isotype: SI).
Zappania bracteosa Zappania bracteosa (Michaux) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 8: 843. 1808.BASIONYM: Verbena bracteosa Michaux 1803. 
Verbena bracteata forma albiflora Verbena bracteata Lagasca y Segura & Rodriguez, forma albiflora (Cockerell) Moldenke, Phytologia 2: 146. 1946.BASIONYM: Verbena bracteosa Michaux, var. albiflora Cockerell 1911. 
Verbena bracteata forma brevibracteata Verbena bracteata Lagasca y Segura & Rodriguez, forma brevibracteata (A. Gray) Moldenke, Phytologia 44: 134. 1979.BASIONYM: Verbena bracteosa Michaux, var. brevibracteata A. Gray 1878. 
Verbena bracteata forma imbricata Verbena bracteata Lagasca y Segura & Rodriguez, forma imbricata (Wooton & Standley) Moldenke, Phytologia 44: 134. 1979.BASIONYM: Verbena imbricata Wooton & Standley 1913. 
Verbena bracteosa var. albiflora Verbena bracteosa Michaux, var. albiflora Cockerell ex Daniels, Univ. Missouri Stud., Sci. Ser. 2(2): 204. 1911. TYPE: COLORADO:
Verbena bracteosa var. brevibracteata Verbena bracteosa Michaux, var. brevibracteata A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 336. 1878. TYPE: TEXAS: Valley of Rio Grande, expedition from W Texas to El Paso, May-Oct 1849, Wright 454 (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by O'Leary et al., Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 97: 369. 2010.
Verbena brevibracteata Verbena brevibracteata (A. Gray) Eggert, Torreya 2: 124. 1902.BASIONYM: Verbena bracteosa Michaux, var. brevibracteata A. Gray 1878. 
Verbena confinis Verbena confinis Greene, Pittonia 4: 152. 1900. TYPE: NEW MEXICO: Dona Ana Co.: San Juan Mountains, 30 Aug 1897, Wooton 409 (holotype: US).
Verbena imbricata Verbena imbricata Wooton & Standley, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 16: 166. 1913. TYPE: NEW MEXICO: San Juan Co.: Farmington, 8 Aug 1904, Wooton 2831 (holotype: US).
Verbena prostrata Verbena prostrata Savi, Mem. Mat. Fis. Soc. Ital. Sci. 9: 349. 1802. TYPE: Cult. in Italy, without data (holotype: PI).
Verbena rudis Verbena rudis Greene, Pittonia 4: 152. 1900. TYPE: COLORADO: Archuleta Co.: Arboles, 18 Jun 1899, Baker 564 (holotype: US).
Verbena squarrosa Verbena squarrosa Roth, Catal. Bot. 3: 3. 1806.  
Verbena subuligera Verbena subuligera Greene, Pittonia 1: 156. 1888. TYPE: MEXICO: Durango: Sierra Madre W of Durango, Sep-Oct 1881, Forrer s.n. (holotype: GH; isotypes: NY, US).